Parks WestSac LLC v. Lane County Assessor
[…] Real market value is the standard used throughout the ad valorem statutes except for special assessments. Richardson v. Clackamas County Assessor (Richardson), TC-MD No 020869D, WL 21263620 at *2 (Mar 26, 2003) (citing Gangle v. Dept. of Rev., 13 OTR 343, 345 (1995)). RMV is the value based on market worth rather than investment expectation or insurance value. Chart Development Corp v. Dept. of Rev., 16 OTR 9, 12 (2001) (specifying the unique elements of RMV) (citations omitted). RMV is defined in ORS 308.205(1), which states: Real market value of all property, real and personal, means the amount in cash that could reasonably be expected to be paid by an informed buyer to an informed seller, each acting without compulsion in an arm s length transaction occurring as of the assessment date for the tax year. 19 19 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) and to the Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) are to 2009. DECISION TC-MD 110118N 11 The assessment date for the 2010-11 tax year was January 1, 2010. ORS 308.007; ORS 308.210. Real market value in all cases shall be determined by methods and procedures in accordance with rules adopted by the Department of Revenue[.] ORS 308.205(2). There are three methods of valuation that are used to determine RMV: the cost approach, the sales comparison approach, and the income approach. Allen v. Dept. of Rev., 17 OTR 248,252 (2003).