Bruin Nature Conservancy v. Josephine County Assessor
[…] II. ANALYSIS Plaintiff is seeking an exemption for tax years 1997-98 through 2007-08, apparently under ORS 307.1301 as a charitable institution. Defendant argues that ORS 305.275(1) requires the appealing party to be aggrieved by an act, omission, order or determination of the county assessor or other county official, and that Plaintiff has failed to show any act, omission, order, or determination of the assessor by which he is aggrieved, and from which he is appealing. The court agrees. ORS 305.275 provides in relevant part: (1) Any person may appeal under this subsection to the magistrate division of the Oregon Tax Court as provided in ORS 305.280 and 305.560, if all the following criteria are met: (a) The person must be aggrieved by and affected by an act, omission, order or determination of: * * * * * (C) A county assessor or other county official, including but not limited to the denial of a claim for exemption, the denial of special assessment under a special assessment statute, or the denial of a claim for cancellation of assessment; or (D) A tax collector. There is no indication that Plaintiff filed an exemption application in 2007, or that any such request was denied by the assessor. Accordingly, Plaintiff is not aggrieved for tax year 2007-08. The same is true for the earlier years under appeal (tax years 1997-98 through 1 All references to the Oregon Revised Statues (ORS) and Oregon Administrate Rules (OAR) are to 2007. DECISION OF DISMISSALL TC-MD 080371C 2 2006-07). The court, therefore, has no jurisdiction to hear the matter, and Plaintiff s Amended Complaint must be dismissed. An additional basis for dismissal of most of the earlier tax years at issue is a failure to meet the statute of limitations. Assuming there was an application and a denial, a fact not even alleged by Plaintiff, the appeal has not been commenced within the time set by the statute. ORS 305.280(1) requires that an appeal under ORS 305.275 shall be filed within 90 days after the act, omission, order or determination becomes actually known to the person, but in no event later than one year after the act or omission has occurred, or the order or determination has been made. Under that statute, an appeal must be filed no later than one year from the date the act occurs.