Gambee v. Lane Co.
[…] ANALYSIS In accordance with ORS 321.367(3), the assessor declassified the subject property 1 All references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2001. DECISION TC-MD 021345C 1 from forest land special assessment, after being notified by the state forester that the property was not being managed properly due to failure to meet the minimum stocking requirements following the harvest in 1998. The appeal of the declassification is filed pursuant to ORS 305.275(1)(a)(C), which provides: (1) Any person may appeal under this subsection to the magistrate division of the Oregon Tax Court as provided in ORS 305.280 and 305.560, if all of the following criteria are met: (a) The person must be aggrieved by and affected by an act, omission, order or determination of: * * * * * * * * * * (C) A county assessor or other county official, including but not limited to the denial of a claim for exemption, the denial of special assessment under a special assessment statute, or the denial of a claim for cancellation of assessment. The time-frame for such an appeal is governed by subsection (1) of ORS 305.280. The relevant portion of the statute provides: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, an appeal under ORS 305.275 (1) or (2) shall be filed within 90 days after the act, omission, order or determination becomes actually known to the person, but in no event later than one year after the act or omission has occurred, or the order or determination has been made. ORS 305.280(1) (emphasis added).