Gambee v. Lane Co.
[…] The time-frame for such an appeal is governed by subsection (1) of ORS 305.280. The relevant portion of the statute provides: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, an appeal under ORS 305.275 (1) or (2) shall be filed within 90 days after the act, omission, order or determination becomes actually known to the person, but in no event later than one year after the act or omission has occurred, or the order or determination has been made. ORS 305.280(1) (emphasis added). The assessor acted on June 12, 2001. Plaintiffs appealed on December 31, 2002, which is well beyond the one-year outside limit for appealing. The reason for Plaintiffs untimely action is unknown, but there are few situations in which it matters, and the court finds no reason to look beyond the statutory time limit. CONCLUSION Plaintiffs appeal was filed more than one year after Defendant s declassification DECISION TC-MD 021345C 2 and is therefore untimely under the statute. Accordingly, Defendant is entitled to dismissal pursuant to its motion. Now, therefore, IT IS THE DECISION OF THIS COURT that Defendant s motion to dismiss is granted and Plaintiffs Complaint is dismissed as untimely. Dated this _____ day of May, 2003. _________________________________ DAN ROBINSON MAGISTRATE IF YOU WANT TO APPEAL THIS DECISION, FILE A COMPLAINT IN THE REGULAR DIVISION OF THE OREGON TAX COURT, FOURTH FLOOR, 1241 STATE ST., SALEM, OR 97301-2563. YOUR COMPLAINT MUST BE SUBMITTED WITHIN 60 DAYS AFTER THE DATE OF THE DECISION OR THIS DECISION BECOMES FINAL AND CANNOT BE CHANGED. THIS DOCUMENT WAS SIGNED BY MAGISTRATE DAN ROBINSON ON MAY 22, 2003. THE COURT FILED THIS DOCUMENT ON MAY 22, 2003. DECISION TC-MD 021345C 3