Maddox v. DOR
[…] Applicable in all states that have personal income tax. Simple but explosive!" The Tax Ax Publications (visited Mar 12, 2003) (emphasis in original) <http://www.taxax.org/cgi-bin/ez-catalog/cat_display.cgi?0X366306>. 6 The Sesma's subsequently appealed to the Regular Division of the Oregon Tax Court. See Sesma v. Dept. of Rev., 16 OTR 29, 31-32 (2002) (court increased the award of damages to $2,500 and also awarded attorney's fees). DECISION TC-MD 021143F 7 Damages Defendant requests the court award it damages under ORS 305.437. That statute provides: (1) Whenever it appears to the Oregon Tax Court that proceedings before it have been instituted or maintained by a taxpayer primarily for delay or that the taxpayer's position in such proceeding is frivolous or groundless, damages in an amount not to exceed $5,000 shall be awarded * * *. (2) As used in this section, a taxpayer's position is frivolous if there was no objectively reasonable basis for asserting the position. ORS 305.437 (emphasis added). Plaintiff s beliefs may be sincerely held, if misguided. This court has previously held that [o]rdinary citizens without legal training are free to interpret the laws any way they choose.