Anig v. Clackamas Co.
[…] Or Const, Art. XI, § 11(1)(c). There is a limitation (or "cap") on annual increases in property assessments. In general, "[t]he maximum assessed value of property shall equal 103 percent of the property's assessed value from the prior year ***." ORS 308.146(1). There are certain exceptions to this Measure 50 cap; the parties agree that only one may be applicable herein. That key concern is whether the subject property, as of the 1998-99 assessment date, included "[n]ew property or new improvements to property."1 / / / According to ORS 308.149(5)(a)(A), new property or new improvements 1 ORS 308.149 DECISION 5 mean changes in the value of the property as a result of "[n]ew construction, reconstruction, major additions, remodeling, renovation or rehabilitation of property ***." These changes must have occurred between the two assessment dates of July 1, 1997, and January 1, 1998. The stipulation of facts demonstrates no major construction or changes to the property during this limited interim.