Lawyer v. DOR
[…] In conjunction with the ILWU, it pays for the dispatch halls. It also has the right to place a PMA employee in the dispatch hall. These functions are substantial. The language of the statute is clear and unambigious. If Congress had wished to require that the employee be employed by a motor carrier it could have said so. It did not.8 Instead it required that the employee be paid by a motor carrier. As mentioned 8 For an example of a federal statute where Congress was more precise in its wording exempting certain employees from state taxation, see 4 USC § 111(b). "(b) Pay or compensation paid by the United States for personal services as an employee of the United States at a hydroelectric facility (1) which is owned by the United States; (2) which is located on the Columbia River; and (3) portions of which are within the States of Oregon DECISION 7 earlier, PMA is an association of employers, most of whom are not motor carriers. The court finds that Mr. Lawyer was not paid by a motor carrier. His wages earned in Oregon are not exempt from Oregon income tax. Regularly Assigned Duties Even if the court found that Mr.