Lawyer v. DOR
[…] "(2) In this subsection, the term "employee" has the 5 These numbers total 25 because Mr. Lawyer worked in Portland and Vancouver on July 13, 1997. DECISION 5 meaning given such term in section 31132." 49 USC § 14503(a)6 (emphasis added). The word "employee" is defined as follows: "(2) 'employee' means an operator of a commercial motor vehicle (including an independent contractor when operating a commercial motor vehicle), a mechanic, a freight handler, or an individual not an employer, who"(A) directly affects commercial motor vehicle safety in the course of employment; * * *." 49 USC § 311327 (emphasis added). The Amtrak Act was passed so that "rail and transportation workers will only have to pay State taxes to their State of residence."