Lawyer v. DOR
[…] Plaintiffs assert that their income,1 while earned in Oregon, is exempt from state income tax under Public Law 101-322, the Amtrak Reauthorization and Improvement Act of 1990 (Amtrak Act). STATEMENT OF FACTS Plaintiffs are residents of Vancouver, Washington. Samuel Lawyer was a registered longshoreman during the years at issue. He has worked as a longshoreman for forty years. As a longshoreman, he loads and unloads containers. Loading a container 1 As residents of Washington, a community property state, the income legally is both plaintiffs' income. RCW 26.16.030 ("[p]roperty not acquired or owned, as prescribed in RCW 26.16.010 and 26.16.020, acquired after marriage by either husband or wife or both, is community property"). DECISION 1 involves physically moving the container from ship to railroad or truck. He also stuffs and unstuffs containers. Stuffing a container involves physically putting items inside the container. He worked out of the Portland dispatch hall.