Hoxie v. Clatsop Co.
[…] Exceptions value is governed by paragraph (c) of the constitution.7 The 5 The text of paragraph (a) of Article XI, section 11(1) is set out in footnote (3). 6 Paragraph (g) provides in full: "There shall not be a reappraisal of the real market value used in the tax year beginning July 1, 1995, for purposes of determining the property's maximum assessed value under paragraph (a) of this subsection." Or Const, Art XI, § 11(1). 7 Paragraph (c) is set out in footnote 4 above. DECISION 5 relevant statutory provision is ORS 308.153, which provides: (1) If new property is added to the assessment roll or improvements are made to property as of January 1 of the assessment year [July 1 in 1997], the maximum assessed value of the property shall be the sum of: (a) The maximum assessed value determined under ORS 308.146 [1995-96 real market value minus ten percent]; and (b) The product of the value of the new property or new improvements determined under subsection (2) of this section multiplied by the ratio of the average maximum assessed value over the average real market value for the assessment year. (2) The value of new property or new improvements shall equal the real market value of the new property or new improvements reduced (but not below zero) by the real market value of retirements from the property tax account." ORS 308.153. (Emphasis added).