Ritacco v. Polk Co.
[…] (Emphasis added). The county board is the only body vested with the power to consider a penalty waiver request and their decision cannot be appealed. ORS 308.296 provides: (6) The county board of property tax appeals, upon application of the taxpayer, may waive the liability for all or a portion of the penalty upon a proper showing of good and sufficient cause. However, an application made under this subsection shall not be considered by the board unless filed timely and in the same manner as an appeal under ORS 309.100. There shall be no appeal from the determination of the board under this subsection. (Emphasis added). Plaintiff feels the fault lies entirely with the county for failing to mail the blank return to his address in December 1998. As stated previously, that error was likely as much, if not entirely, his fault for not updating the county records after he acquired the business.