Parrish v. Rosenblum
[…] Petitioners add that, before funds generated by the assessments can be “use[d]” to provide funding for various purposes described in the caption, they first must be collected, and the “means of collecting them in RP 301 are taxes.” They also argue that use of the word “assessments” alone has little value and, without the additional or substitute term “tax,” will mislead voters. The Attorney General and amicus Unger disagree with those arguments, as do we. RP 301 itself characterizes the payments required under sections 3(2), 5(2), (9)(2), and 27(2)(2) as “assessment[s],” not “taxes.” See RP 301 (incorporating HB 2391, sections 3(4), 5(4), and 9(5), all providing that “[t]he assessment imposed under this section is in addition to and not in lieu of any tax, surcharge or other assessment imposed on [the same type of entity]” (emphasis added); and incorporating section 27(2)(2), which imposes additional “assessment” on certain hospitals). And, in the context of the ballot title, it is apparent that the purpose of the temporary assessments is to provide funding for certain programs.