Oregon v. Turnidge
[…] As we will explain, we conclude that the aggravated murder statute did not impose that requirement.82 Because it did not, our analysis ends there. Defendant’s proposed instruction, which was not specific to the different alleged aggravating factors in the six counts, would have been legally incorrect as to counts 1 and 2; the trial court therefore properly did not give the instruction. 2.  Analysis The parties do not dispute the essential legal principles that guide our analysis. ORS 161.095(2) provides: “Except as provided in ORS 161.105, a person is not guilty of an offense unless the person acts with a culpable mental state with respect to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.” As this court has observed, that statute states the general, but “somewhat circular,” rule that a culpable mental state is required for each material element of an offense that “necessarily” requires a culpable mental state. State v. Rainoldi, 351 Or 486, 490, 268 P3d 568 (2011).