Oregon v. Turnidge
[…] The trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal on that ground. C.  Jury Instructions and Verdict Form, “Acquittal-First” (Assignment Nos. 147-148) 1.  Additional procedural facts and defendant’s argument on review Defendant next argues that, with respect to the ten aggravated murder charges, as well as the two assault charges, the trial court erred by giving the jury a so-called “acquittal-first” jury instruction based on ORS 136.460(2), which provides: “The jury shall first consider the charged offense. Only if the jury finds the defendant not guilty of the charged offense may the jury consider a lesser included offense. If there is more than one lesser included offense, the jury shall consider the lesser included offenses in order of seriousness. The jury may consider a less serious lesser included offense only after finding the defendant not guilty of any more serious lesser included offenses.” On counts 1 through 6 (intentional murder committed under certain aggravating circumstances), the trial court separately advised the jury on each count that the charged crime of aggravated murder had “lesser included offenses of the crimes of manslaughter in the first degree and manslaughter in