Oregon v. Turnidge
[…] Before trial, defendant moved to sever his trial from Bruce’s trial. The state objected, and the trial court denied the motion. During trial, in response to certain evidentiary rulings that defendant viewed as unfavorable to his defense, defendant responded by, among making other motions, renewing his motion to sever, each time summarily and each time unsuccessfully. On review, defendant argues that the trial court’s rulings were error under ORS 136.060 and the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution.10 As we explain below, we conclude that   ORS 163.150(1)(b) provides: “Upon the conclusion of the presentation of the evidence, the court shall submit the following issues to the jury: “(A)  Whether the conduct of the defendant that caused the death of the deceased was committed deliberately and with the reasonable expectation that death of the deceased or another would result; “(B) Whether there is a probability that the defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a continuing threat to society; “(C)  If raised by the evidence, whether the conduct of the defendant in killing the deceased was unreasonable in response to the provocation, if any, by the deceased; and “(D)  Whether the defendant should receive a death sentence.” 10   Defendant also argues that the trial court’s rulings violated his right to an impartial jury, as guaranteed by Article I, section 11, of the Oregon Constitution. 90 382 State v. Turnidge (S059155) the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motions to sever.