Oregon v. Turnidge
[…] ORS 163.145. If it is committed recklessly, the offense elevates to manslaughter in either the first or second degree.50 If crimi 49   As we have noted, defendant’s motion was directed to the assault and conspiracy as well as aggravated murder counts. On direct review, defendant’s brief mentions those counts as well, but his argument focuses almost exclusively on the aggravated murder counts. We likewise focus our discussion on those counts, recognizing that our analysis as to both intent and causation similarly resolves defendant’s challenges to the assault and conspiracy charges. 50   See ORS 163.118(1)(a) (criminal homicide constitutes first-degree manslaughter when committed “recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life”); ORS 163.125 (criminal homicide constitutes second-degree manslaughter when committed “recklessly”). Manslaughter can also be committed with other mental states under limited circumstances not relevant here.