Oregon v. Turnidge
[…] We would reach the same answer for purposes of an intentional mental state were we to analyze the “more than one murder victim” factor under that test. Because the legislature expressly identified that as a “circumstance” of the crime, by force of the definition of “intent,” that mental state would not “necessarily” attach. Thus, as we noted earlier, 359 Or at 500 n 83, our conclusion would be the same even if we assume that aggravated murder is outside the Criminal Code, so that the twopronged inquiry under Rainoldi applies. Cite as 359 Or 364 (2016) 503 in ORS 163.095. For a few, the legislature expressly provided or otherwise conveyed that a culpable mental state attaches to the circumstance. In particular, under ORS 163.095(1)(e), murder is aggravated murder if “[t]he homicide occurred in the course of or as a result of intentional maiming or torture of the victim.” (Emphasis added.) In ORS 163.095(2)(e), the legislature expressly added a purposeful aspect to another aggravating circumstance: murder is elevated to aggravated murder when the murder was committed “in an effort to conceal the commission of a crime, or to conceal the identity of the perpetrator of a crime.” See also ORS 163.095(1)(a) (defendant committed murder pursuant to agreement made in exchange for value), (1)(b) (defendant solicited another to commit murder and paid or agreed to pay value in exchange).