Oregon v. Turnidge
[…] that do not apply here], criminal homicide constitutes murder: “(a)  When it is committed intentionally * * *; [or] “(b)  When it is committed by a person, acting either alone or with one or more persons, who commits or attempts to commit any of the following crimes and in the course of and in furtherance of the crime the person is committing or attempting to commit *  *, the person, or another participant if there be *  any, causes the death of a person other than one of the participants: “* * * * * “(B)  Criminal mischief in the first degree by means of an explosive as defined in ORS 164.365; [or] “* * * * * “(G)  Robbery in the first degree as defined in ORS 164.415; “* * * * *.” See also ORS 164.055(2)(b) (defining “explosive” as “a chemical compound, mixture or device that is commonly used or intended for the purpose of producing a chemical reaction resulting in a substantially instantaneous release of gas and heat”). The state did not charge defendant with either first-degree criminal mischief or first-degree robbery; instead, it charged defendant with aggravated felony murder under ORS 163.095(2)(d), based on commission of those two underlying felonies. 51 458 State v.