Oregon v. Turnidge
[…] Turnidge (S059155) the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motions to sever. Severance of trials for jointly charged defendants is governed by ORS 136.060, which provides: “(1)  Jointly charged defendants shall be tried jointly unless the court concludes before trial that it is clearly inappropriate to do so and orders that a defendant be tried separately. In reaching its conclusion the court shall strongly consider the victim’s interest in a joint trial. “(2)  In ruling on a motion by a defendant for severance, the court may order the prosecution to deliver to the court for inspection in camera any statements or confessions made by any defendant that the prosecution intends to introduce in evidence at the trial.” (Emphasis added.) Central to the parties’ arguments on this issue are their different positions on what circumstances render a joint trial “clearly inappropriate” under that statute. According to defendant, the standard is not a particularly demanding one.