Westfall v. Oregon
[…] By statute, sentences are 4 concurrent unless the sentencing court specifically orders otherwise. ORS 137.123(1). 5 If a prisoner has multiple sentences that are all concurrent, then the length 6 of time that the prisoner spends in prison will essentially be determined by the longest 7 sentence. That is so because, in effect, all the sentences are running at the same time, so 8 the shorter sentences will have been served before the final release date. 9 The trial court may, however, impose a sentence consecutive to any 10 combination of existing sentences. See ORS 137.123(1) (sentence may be "concurrent or 11 consecutive to any other sentence which has been previously imposed or is 12 simultaneously imposed"). Thus, a court may order a particular sentence to be served 13 consecutive to some or all prior sentences, concurrent with some or all prior sentences, or 14 both consecutive to some sentences and concurrent with others.