Westfall v. Oregon
[…] If a PTA becomes aware of a problem with a judgment, particularly a problem that might result in a violation of the inmate's rights or a deprivation of a liberty interest of the inmate, the PTA must immediately bring the problem to the attention of a leadworker or technician. 17 18 19 "Such problems include clerical mistakes or oversights (including typographical errors) as well as substantive errors in the application of sentencing laws. Where an error in a judgment appears to be a clerical 3 ORS 137.320(3) provides: "Upon receipt of the information described in subsection (1) or (2) of this section, the Department of Corrections shall establish a case file and compute the defendant's sentence in accordance with the provisions of ORS 137.370." The cross-referenced subsections, ORS 137.320(1) and (2), provide that the sheriff will deliver a defendant to the department for its custody, together with copies of the relevant entries of judgment and a statement or statements about any time already served. 4 1 2 3 4 error, the PTA will