Westfall v. Oregon
[…] The state moved for summary judgment, asserting that it was entitled to 8 discretionary immunity under ORS 30.265(6)(c) because the department's written 9 policies required its employees to treat the sentence as consecutive to other sentences 10 imposed the same day.1 The trial court agreed and granted summary judgment for the 11 state. The Court of Appeals reversed on appeal, concluding that any discretionary 12 immunity that applies to the department's decision to adopt the written policies did not 1 ORS 30.265(6)(c) provides, in part: "Every public body and its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties * * * are immune from liability for: "***** "(c) Any claim based upon the performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused." In 2011, the legislature amended ORS 30.265. Or Laws 2011, ch 270, § 1. Those amendments do not affect our analysis. They did, however, renumber the relevant subsection from ORS 30.265(3)(c) to ORS 30.265(6)(c).