Westfall v. Oregon
[…] Discretionary 19 immunity has its origins in the common law. See Smith v. Cooper, 256 Or 485, 494, 475 20 P2d 78 (1970) ("this immunity for public employees is court made" and citing cases). 21 Today, however, discretionary immunity is codified by statute. That statute, ORS 22 30.265(6)(c), is part of the Oregon Tort Claims Act (OTCA). 14 1 The OTCA generally makes governmental bodies subject to liability for the 2 torts of its employees. ORS 30.265(1). But the OTCA also creates certain exceptions to 3 that liability. The exception at issue here, ORS 30.265(6)(c), provides in part: 4 5 6 "Every public body and its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties * * * are immune from liability for: 7 8 9 10 11 "***** "(c) Any claim based upon the performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty, whether or not the discretion is abused." The legislature did not define the term "discretionary function or duty," and 12 this court has struggled with the concept over the years.