State ex rel Engweiler v. Felton
[…] And, as we also discuss in the text, the fact that subsection (4) refers to the prisoner's right to petition again for a change in the terms of his confinement after two years if he is unsuccessful the first time demonstrates that the conversion of the sentence is not a superfluity; it is the purpose of the prisoner's petition. 25 1 bolsters, rather than undermines, our conclusion that ORS 163.105 is inapplicable to 2 juvenile aggravated murders. 3 ORS 144.110 provides as follows: 4 5 "(1) In any felony case, the court may impose a minimum term of imprisonment of up to one-half of the sentence it imposes. 6 7 8 "(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 144.120 [dealing with release on parole according to matrix] and 144.780 [directing board to adopt rules establishing matrix]: 9 10 11 12 "(a) The board shall not release a prisoner on parole who has been sentenced under subsection (1) of this