State ex rel Engweiler v. Felton
[…] ORS 144.050 (1987). In 1989, however, the board's authority again underwent dramatic change. 3 That year, the legislature adopted the so-called "sentencing guidelines" system, which 4 resulted in determinate sentences for most offenders, with no eligibility for parole. See 5 generally State ex rel Engweiler v. Cook, 340 Or 373, 380-82, 133 P3d 904 (2006) 6 (discussing former parole matrix system and current sentencing guidelines scheme). In 7 accord with that change, the legislature amended ORS 144.050 to limit the board's parole 8 release authority to persons who had committed a crime before November 1, 1989: 9 10 11 12 13 14 "Subject to applicable laws, the State Board of Parole and PostPrison Supervision may authorize any inmate, who is committed to the legal and physical custody of the Department of Corrections for an offense committed prior to November 1, 1989, to go upon parole subject to being arrested and detained under written order of the board or as provided in ORS 144.350. The state board may establish rules applicable to parole." 15 ORS 144.050 (1989) (emphasis