State ex rel Engweiler v. Felton
[…] Otherwise, the board shall deny the relief sought in the petition. 25 26 27 28 "(4) Not less than two years after the denial of the relief sought in a petition under this section, the prisoner may petition again for a change in the terms of confinement. Further petitions for a change may be filed at intervals of not less than two years thereafter." 29 The Court of Appeals noted that, on its face, ORS 144.110(2)(b) appeared directly 30 applicable to Engweiler. Engweiler VI, 232 Or App at 223. However, the court acknowledged, ORS 161.620 (1989),10 which limited 31 10 The 1989 version of ORS 161.620 is identical to the version in effect in 14 1 courts' sentencing options for juvenile aggravated murderers, rendered parts of ORS 2 163.105 inapplicable to juvenile aggravated murderers. ORS 161.620 provided: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a sentence imposed upon any person remanded from the juvenile court under [former] ORS 419.533 [(1989)] shall not include any sentence of death or life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole nor imposition of any mandatory minimum sentence except that a mandatory minimum sentence under ORS 163.105(1)(c) shall be imposed where the person was 17 years of age at the time of the offense." 10 Engweiler had argued that that statute irreconcilably conflicted with the application of 11 ORS 144.110 and ORS 163.105 to juvenile aggravated murderers, because the 12 assumption underlying the latter two statutes -- that an