State ex rel Engweiler v. Felton
[…] For convenience, we refer at all times in this opinion to the 1989 version of ORS 144.110. 9 ORS 163.105 (1989) was identical in all material respects to ORS 163.105 (1991). For convenience, we refer at all times in this opinion to the 1989 version of ORS 163.105. 13 1 2 3 4 "(1) When a defendant is convicted of aggravated murder as defined by ORS 163.095, the defendant shall be sentenced, pursuant to ORS 163.150, to death, life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole or life imprisonment. 5 6 7 8 9 "* * * * * "(c) If sentenced to life imprisonment, the court shall order that the defendant shall be confined for a minimum of 30 years without possibility of parole, release on work release or any form of temporary leave or employment at a forest or work camp. 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 "(2)