State ex rel Engweiler v. Felton
[…] We agree. As discussed above, ORS 20 161.620 is a limitation on the options available to the trial court in sentencing juvenile 21 felony offenders in general, and specifically, juvenile aggravated murderers under the age 22 of 17 at the time of their offense. That statute has no application to the authority of the 33 1 board (a separate branch of government) to make parole release decisions for juvenile 2 aggravated murderers. Likewise, ORS 144.780, which directs the board to "adopt rules 3 establishing ranges of duration of imprisonment to be served for felony offenses prior to 4 release on parole," cannot be read to authorize the board to require juvenile aggravated 5 murderers to undergo an intermediate review process before becoming eligible for parole 6 release.16 7 At the same time, Sopher argues, ORS 144.120(1)(a) requires the board to 8 conduct a parole hearing