State ex rel Engweiler v. Felton
[…] This court held that Engweiler had misread ORS 144.780; that statute required only that the board adopt "ranges" of duration of imprisonment, which it did when it adopted the exhibits attached to the rules. Engweiler V, 343 Or at 550. It did not require the board to establish a particular duration of imprisonment for any particular prisoner. Accordingly, the court held, the JAM rules 29 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 As discussed above, in a rule challenge under ORS 183.400, judicial review is "limited to an examination of: (a) [t]he rule under review; (b) [t]he statutory provisions authorizing the rule; and (c) [c]opies of all documents necessary to demonstrate compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures." ORS 183.400(3). Moreover, a court may declare a rule invalid "only if it finds that the rule: (a) [v]iolates constitutional provisions; (b) [e]xceeds the statutory authority of the agency; or (c) [w]as adopted without compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures." 11 ORS 183.400(4). Sopher has not challenged the JAM rules on the ground that the board 12 failed to comply with applicable rulemaking procedures.