State ex rel Engweiler v. Felton
[…] As discussed above, the 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 1989 version of ORS 144.120(1)(a) provided as follows: "Within six months of the admission of a prisoner to any Department of Corrections institution, with the exception of those prisoners sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life or for more than five years, the board shall conduct a parole hearing to interview the prisoner and set the initial date of release on parole pursuant to subsection (2) of this section. For those prisoners sentenced to a term of imprisonment for more than five years but less than 15 years, the board shall conduct the parole hearing and set the initial date of release within eight months following admission of the prisoner to the institution. For those prisoners sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life or for 15 years or more, the board shall conduct the parole hearing, and shall set the initial release date, within one year following admission of the prisoner to the institution. Release shall be contingent upon satisfaction of the requirements of ORS 144.125." (Emphasis added.) 25 We conclude that that statute required the board to conduct a parole hearing 16 Of course, as noted above in note 15, this court held in Engweiler V that ORS 144.780 also did not operate as an impediment to the promulgation of such rules. 34 1 for offenders sentenced to life