State ex rel Engweiler v. Felton
[…] We begin with that statute 2 because the Court of Appeals concluded that ORS 163.105(2) to (4) apply to juvenile 3 aggravated murderers, and thus authorized the board to adopt the JAM rules 4 implementing release procedures that mirror, in many respects, the statutory requirements 5 set out in ORS 163.105. For convenience, we set out the pertinent parts of ORS 163.105 6 again here: 7 8 9 "Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS chapter 144 [relating to parole and work release], ORS 421.165 [relating to temporary leave] and ORS 421.450 to 421.490 [relating to forest and work camps]: 10 11 12 13 "(1) When a defendant is convicted of aggravated murder as defined by ORS 163.095, the defendant shall be sentenced, pursuant to ORS 163.150, to death, life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole or life imprisonment. 14 "* * * * * 15 16 17 18 "(c) If sentenced to life imprisonment, the court shall order that the defendant shall be confined for a minimum of 30 years without possibility of parole, release on work release or any form of temporary leave or employment at a forest or work camp. 19 20 21 22 23 24 25