State ex rel Engweiler v. Felton
[…] The Court of Appeals' second error was in viewing the principal focus of ORS 163.105(2) to (4) as on "the board's obligation to determine the offender's rehabilitation status," and the conversion of the terms of confinement as a "superfluity." Id. at 229. As we discuss in the text, the words of ORS 163.105(2) to (4) belie that interpretation. Although the issue to be decided at the rehabilitation hearing is the offender's rehabilitation, the board's obligation is to convert the terms of the prisoner's confinement. ORS 163.105(3) (if the board finds the prisoner to be capable of rehabilitation, the board "shall enter an order to that effect and the order shall convert the terms of the prisoner's confinement to life imprisonment with the possibility of parole or work release").