State ex rel Engweiler v. Felton
[…] See Severy/Wilson, 349 Or at 477 (in requiring board 19 to convert terms of prisoner's confinement to life with the possibility of parole, ORS 20 163.105(3) required the board to convert prohibition on eligibility for parole to possibility 21 of parole). Juvenile aggravated murderers need no such change; they are "entitled to the 22 possibility of parole" from the time that the trial court imposed its sentence of life in 23 prison. See Engweiler V, 343 Or at 545 (juvenile aggravated murderers are "entitled to 23 1 the possibility of parole"). Finally, ORS 163.105(4) indicates that the very purpose of a 2 prisoner's petition for that hearing is to obtain that change from prohibition to eligibility 3 for parole: 4 5 6 "Not less than two years after the denial of the relief sought in a petition under this section, the prisoner may petition again for a change in the terms of confinement." 7 It is clear from the foregoing that the relief that the prisoner seeks in 8 demonstrating rehabilitation at a hearing under ORS 163.105(2) to (4) is the conversion 9 of the prisoner's mandatory minimum sentence to life with the possibility of parole.