State ex rel Engweiler v. Felton
[…] The statute uses 3 the mandatory word "shall" and contains no exceptions depending on the nature of the 4 crime committed.17 Therefore, we conclude that the JAM rule requirement that a juvenile 5 aggravated murderer undergo an intermediate hearing no less than 20 years after his 6 admission to prison before he is eligible for parole consideration is in direct conflict with 7 ORS 144.120(1)(a) (1989). 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 However, in 1991, before Sopher committed his crime, the legislature added a phrase to ORS 144.120, amending the wording in paragraph (1)(a) that is italicized above to read as follows: "For those prisoners sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life or for 15 years or more, with the exception of those sentenced for aggravated murder, the board shall conduct the parole hearing, and shall set the initial release date, within one year following admission of the prisoner to the institution." 16 Or Laws 1991, ch 126, § 6 (emphasis added).