State ex rel Engweiler v. Felton
[…] That means 2 that ORS 144.120 (1991) applied to Sopher, who committed his crime in 1992. All parts 3 of ORS 144.120 (1991) deal with the prisoner's entitlement to a parole hearing and the 4 setting of initial release dates,20 and the only part of ORS 144.120 (1991) that specifically 20 ORS 144.120 (1991) provided: "(1)(a) Within six months of the admission of a prisoner to any Department of Corrections institution, with the exception of those prisoners sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life or for more than five years, the board shall conduct a parole hearing to interview the prisoner and set the initial date of release on parole pursuant to subsection (2) of this section. For those prisoners sentenced to a term of imprisonment for more than five years but less than 15 years, the board shall conduct the parole hearing and set the initial date of release within eight months following admission of the prisoner to the institution. For those prisoners sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life or for 15 years or more, with the exception of those sentenced for aggravated murder, the board shall conduct the parole hearing, and shall set the initial release date, within one year following admission of the prisoner to the institution. Release shall be contingent upon satisfaction of the requirements of ORS 144.125. "(b) Those prisoners sentenced to a term of imprisonment for less than 15 years for commission of an offense designated by rule by the board as a non person-to-person offense may waive their rights to the parole hearing.