State ex rel Engweiler v. Felton
[…] For those defendants convicted of aggravated murder 9 and sentenced by the trial court to life imprisonment, ORS 163.105(1)(c) further requires 10 that the trial court order the defendant to serve a mandatory minimum sentence of 30 11 years without the possibility of parole or work release. 12 As we already have discussed, at the time that Engweiler and Sopher 13 committed their crimes, those sentencing options applied only to adult aggravated 14 murderers. That is so, because another statute, ORS 161.620, limited the trial courts' 15 sentencing options for juvenile offenders. Again, for convenience, we set out ORS 16 161.620 here: 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a sentence imposed upon any person remanded from the juvenile court under [former] ORS 419.533 [(1989)] shall not include any sentence of death or life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole nor imposition of any mandatory minimum sentence except that a mandatory minimum sentence under ORS 163.105(1)(c) shall be imposed where the person was 17 years of age at the time of the offense." 24 (Emphasis added.)