State ex rel Engweiler v. Felton
[…] authority of the agency; or "(c) Was adopted without compliance with applicable rulemaking procedures." 10 1 statutes authorized the board to require that intermediate review process for juvenile 2 aggravated murderers. 3 While that rule challenge was pending in the Court of Appeals, both 4 Engweiler and Sopher also brought the instant mandamus actions to compel the board to 5 conduct hearings and establish initial release dates for both of them under ORS 6 144.120(1)(a) (1989) (in Engweiler's case) and ORS 144.120(1)(a) (1991) (in Sopher's).6 7 In his mandamus action, Engweiler argued that ORS 144.120(1)(a) (1989) 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 required that process in his case. That statute provided: "Within six months of the admission of a prisoner to any Department of Corrections institution, with the exception of those prisoners sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life or for more than five years, the board shall conduct a parole hearing to interview the prisoner and set the initial date of release on parole pursuant to subsection (2) of this section. For those prisoners sentenced to a term of imprisonment for more than five years but less than 15 years, the board shall conduct the parole hearing and set the initial date of release within eight months following admission of the prisoner to the institution. For those prisoners sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life or for 15 years or more, the board shall conduct the parole hearing, and shall set the initial release date, within one year following admission of the prisoner to the institution. Release shall be contingent upon satisfaction of the requirements of ORS 144.125." 22 (Emphasis added.)