State ex rel Engweiler v. Felton
[…] Below, the board contended that, on the contrary, the version in 7 effect at Engweiler's resentencing -- the 1991 version -- applied to Engweiler. In this 8 court, however, the board has abandoned that argument, confining itself to arguing that 9 ORS 144.110 and ORS 163.105, which apply "notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 10 144.120," mandate a different procedure for aggravated murderers. As we have 11 explained above, ORS 163.105 and ORS 144.110 are inapplicable to prisoners who are 12 not serving mandatory minimum sentences. That leaves ORS 144.120(1)(a) (1989). To 13 repeat, that statute provided, in part, 14 15 16 17 "For those prisoners sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life * * *, the board shall conduct the parole hearing, and shall set the initial release date, within one year following admission of the prisoner to the institution." By its plain terms, ORS 144.120(1)(a) (1989) imposed a clear statutory 18 duty on the board to conduct a parole hearing within one year of Engweiler's 19 incarceration. The board did not do so. The board must now conduct a parole hearing 20 for Engweiler under ORS 144.120. 21 Engweiler also argues that the board must set a release date for him at that 22 hearing. However, ORS 144.120 did not impose a similar legal duty on the board to set a 23 release date, notwithstanding the apparent directive in ORS 144.120(1)(a) to do so -- the 44 1 board "shall set the release date." The board had no "plain" legal duty to set a release 2 date, because ORS 144.120(4) provided: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 "Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, in the case of a prisoner whose offense included particularly violent or otherwise dangerous criminal conduct or whose offense was proceeded by two or more convictions for a Class A or Class B felony or whose record includes a diagnosis of severe emotional disturbance such as to constitute a danger to the health or safety of the community, the board may choose not to set a parole date." 10 Given the existence of subsection (4), we cannot say that Engweiler has a "plain and 11 complete" legal right to compel the board to set a release date for him.