State ex rel Engweiler v. Felton
[…] On appeal, the 13 board repeated its argument that the 1991 version of ORS 144.110(1)(a) applied in 14 Engweiler's case because he had been resentenced in 1994, and that that statute clearly 15 excluded those sentenced for aggravated murder from the hearing requirement. In 7 In 1991, the italicized sentence in ORS 144.120(1)(a) (1989), above, was amended to read as follows: "For those prisoners sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life or for 15 years or more, with the exception of those sentenced for aggravated murder, the board shall conduct the parole hearing, and shall set the initial release date, within one year following admission of the prisoner to the institution." Or Laws 1991, ch 126, § 6 (emphasis added). 12 1 addition, the board argued that, even if the 1991 version did not apply, the 1989 version 2 did not mandate a hearing in Engweiler's case, because ORS 144.120 is qualified by 3 another, related statute, ORS 144.110(2)(b), which provided that ORS