State ex rel Engweiler v. Felton
[…] Context, however, suggests that the legislature intended 12 to except aggravated murderers from the timing requirement only. 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 The first contextual clue is in the legislative note that follows ORS 144.110, which states that "Section 28, chapter 790, Oregon Laws 1989 provides: "Sec. 28. The provisions of ORS 144.110, 144.120, 144.122, 144.125, 144.130, 144.135, 144.185, 144.223, 144.245,144.270 and 144.305 apply only to offenders convicted of a crime committed prior to November 1, 1989, and to offenders convicted of aggravated murder or murder regardless of the date of the crime." That note explicitly provides that ORS 144.120 continues to apply to prisoners who have court, the board's only argument is that the board is required to conduct a rehabilitation hearing for all aggravated murderers, including all juvenile aggravated murderers, under ORS 163.105 before