State ex rel Engweiler v. Felton
[…] We can say, 12 however, that the board has a legal duty under ORS 144.120 either to set a parole release 13 date for Engweiler or to explain why it has chosen not to do so. The trial court was 14 correct to issue a peremptory writ of mandamus, and the Court of Appeals erred in 15 reversing and remanding with instructions to vacate it. 16 However, we reach a different conclusion with regard to Sopher. Sopher is 17 entitled to a parole hearing under ORS 144.120(1)(a) (1991). That statute provides: 18 19 20 21 "For those prisoners sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life or for 15 years or more, with the exception of those sentenced for aggravated murder, the board shall conduct the parole hearing, and shall set the release date, within one year following admission of the prisoner to the institution." 22 As we have explained, the foregoing means that prisoners sentenced for aggravated 23 murder are entitled to a parole hearing at which the board must either set a release date or 24 explain why it has chosen not to do so.