fair trial. As indicated in Brooks v. Gladden, 226 Or 191, 204,
[…] 1. The legislature has amended several of the statutes
that are relevant to this proceeding. See Or Laws 1993, ch 278,
§ 1 (amending ORS 132.560 (1991)); Or Laws 1995, ch 657, § 12;
ch 671, § 10 (amending ORS 163.427 (1991)); Or Laws 1997, ch 694,
§ 1 (amending ORS 163.160 (1991)). Neither party argues that the
amendments affect the analysis of this case.
2. Subsequent inferences in this opinion to ORS 132.560
are to the 1991 version.
3. See, e.g., ORS 10.050(2) (judge may excuse a juror
whose presence on the jury would "prejudice the parties" to the
trial); ORS 19.360(1) (pending appellate review of an order
relating to an undertaking or a stay, the trial court may take
action "necessary to prevent prejudice to the parties"); ORS
28.110 ("no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not
parties to the proceedings"); ORCP 22 E (court may order a
separate trial of certain claims to "avoid prejudice").
4. OEC 404(2) and (3) provide:
"(2) Evidence of a person's character is not
admissible for the purpose of proving that the person
acted in conformity therewith on a particular occasion,
except: