No Special Rights Committee v. Keisling
[…] Mabon, in his individual capacity as an elector, therefore, did not satisfy the requirements of ORS 250.085(2). A person who does not satisfy the preconditions required by the statute authorizing petitions to this court challenging ballot titles may not bring to this court a petition to review a ballot title. Brown v. Roberts, supra, 309 Or. at 669, 791 P.2d 488.

*1093 Petition to review ballot title dismissed.

This decision shall become effective pursuant to ORAP 11.30(10).

NOTES

[1] ORS 250.005(2) provides:

"`Elector' means an individual qualified to vote under section 2, Article II, Oregon Constitution."

[2] ORS 250.085(2) provides in part:

"Any elector dissatisfied with a ballot title for an initiated or referred measure certified by the Attorney General and who timely submitted written comments on the draft ballot title may petition the Supreme Court seeking a different title. * * *"