Niedermeyer v. Latimer
[…] See Louisiana-Pacific v. Lumber and Sawmill Workers, 299 Or. 525, 531, 704 P.2d 104 (1985).

The contract clause here at issue provided:

"In case of any suit or action by the seller (1) to recover such [specified] damages, or (2) to recover sums due on this agreement, or (3) to replevy said personal property, buyer agrees to pay such sum as the court may deem reasonable as attorney's fees to be allowed plaintiff in such suit or action."

The reciprocity of the obligation rests on ORS 20.096(1):

"In any action or suit on a contract, where such contract specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether that party is the party specified in the contract or not, at trial or on appeal, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements."

The statute does not go beyond providing reciprocity to the extent that a contract provides for attorney fees only in favor of one party, usually the party in a position to choose the form of contract to be used. See Jewell v.