State v. Tourtillott
[…] The inspections under the housing code in Camara, the immigration checkpoints in Martinez-Fuerte, and the license and registration checks in Delaware v. Prouse would be somewhat more plausible analogies for a program directed at checking the hunting licenses of persons apparently headed toward hunting areas than of those leaving them.[8]

The parties invoke different statutory law as governing the stop in this case. Defendant relies on ORS 131.615, which provides:

"(1) A peace officer who reasonably suspects that a person has committed a crime may stop the person and, after informing the person that he is a peace officer, make a reasonable inquiry. "(2) The detention and inquiry shall be conducted in the vicinity of the stop and for no longer than a reasonable time. "(3) The inquiry shall be considered reasonable only if limited to the immediate circumstances that aroused the officer's suspicion."

The state concedes that if this statute applies, the officer did not have reasonable suspicion that defendant had committed any offense when he stopped her car.