State v. Tourtillott
[…] Under ORS 133.683, supra, once the stop itself was unjustified, the subsequently discovered evidence of defendant's traffic offense should have been suppressed.

DENECKE, C.J., and LENT, J., join in this dissenting opinion.

NOTES

[1] "Except as provided in subsection (2) of ORS 484.735, it shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor vehicle in this state while the order of the court prohibiting such operation remains in effect. A person who violates this section commits a Class C felony." ORS 484.740.

[2] ORS 496.610 provides:

"(1) The Department of State Police shall employ a sufficient number of state police to enforce the wildlife laws.

"(2) The services and expenses of the Department of State Police incurred in the enforcement of the wildlife laws shall be paid from the State Wildlife Fund.

"(3) The members of the state police assigned to enforce the wildlife laws shall be selected from names suggested by the commission. If the commission fails to submit sufficient qualified nominees for such positions, the Department of State Police shall make its own selections."