State v. Tourtillott
[…] [7] The officer testified that some cars whose occupants plainly seemed not to be hunters were waved on without inquiry.

[8] We need not in this case decide whether gathering fish or game statistics alone could be a sufficient reason to conduct a general checkpoint stop of vehicles under a properly confined program. An agency employee engaged in that function might not turn his attention from game statistics to the enforcement of the traffic laws or the search for persons to be served with unrelated warrants or summonses, as the police officer did in this case. Cf. note 4, supra.

[9] ORS 496.645:

"Any person authorized to enforce the wildlife laws may, without warrant, arrest any person violating any of the wildlife laws, and take the person before any court having jurisdiction of the offense. The court shall proceed without delay to hear, try and determine the matter and enter judgment according to allegations and proofs."

ORS 496.660: