Kubik v. J & R Foods of Oregon, Inc.
[…] K's felt it could make its own sauce for less. After plaintiff's attorney contacted defendant, defendant placed orders for the sauce in November, December and January, but for much smaller amounts. Defendant placed its last order for sauce on January 12, 1976. In April, 1976, plaintiff brought this action.

The confusion in this case arises because plaintiff pleaded and attempted to prove both the breach of an "exclusive dealings" contract and the breach of a "requirements" contract. The controlling statute (and source of the confusion) is ORS 72.3060, which speaks to both exclusive dealings contracts and requirements contracts and provides:

"(1) A term which measures the quantity by the output of the seller or the requirements of the buyer means such actual output or requirements as may occur in good faith, except that no quantity unreasonably disproportionate to any stated estimate or in the absence of a stated estimate to any normal or otherwise comparable prior output or requirements may be tendered or demanded. "(2) A lawful agreement by either the seller or the buyer for exclusive dealing in the kind of goods concerned imposes unless otherwise agreed an obligation by the seller to use best efforts to supply the goods and by the buyer to use best efforts to promote their sale."