Kubik v. J & R Foods of Oregon, Inc.
[…] No greater specificity is necessary.

The trial court correctly denied defendant's motions for nonsuit and directed verdict.

The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Plaintiff also sought punitive damages, but they were withdrawn from the jury's consideration by the trial judge.

[2] "ORS 72.2010(1) states:

"Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under this subsection beyond the quantity of good shown in such writing."

[3] See Wilsonville Concrete Prod. v. Todd Bldg. Co., 281 Or. 345, 574 P.2d 1112 (1978).

[4] See U.S. Fidelity v. Kaiser Gypsum Co., 273 Or. 162, 539 P.2d 1065 (1975); Starkweather v. Shaffer, 262 Or. 198, 497 P.2d 358 (1972).