Kubik v. J & R Foods of Oregon, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, argues defendant, the court erred by not granting its motions for nonsuit and directed verdict.

With regard to an exclusive dealings contract, we find defendant's argument to be wide of the mark.

As noted, ORS 72.3060 is a statute designed, among other things, to define "quantity" as that item is required by the UCC's own Statute of Frauds in those situations in which, because of the nature of the contract, a particular quantity cannot be identified in advance with certainty. ORS 72.3060(2) speaks particularly to "exclusive dealings" contracts:

"(2) A lawful agreement by either the seller or the buyer for exclusive dealing in the kind of goods concerned imposes unless otherwise agreed an obligation by the seller to use best efforts to supply the goods and by the buyer to use best efforts to promote their sale."