State v. Koennecke
[…] App., 75 Adv.Sh. 2581, 537 P.2d 1160 (1975).

We granted the state's petition for review of that decision because of the importance of two questions: (1) Whether the order precluding the testimony of the two officers was appealable by the state as an order "suppressing evidence" made prior to trial pursuant to ORS 138.060(3); and (2) Whether the revolvers were properly subject to discovery.

1. The order suppressing the testimony of the police officers was an order "suppressing evidence" under ORS 138.060 (3).

ORS 138.020 limits appeals by the state in criminal cases to those allowed by ORS 138.060, which provides that:

"The state may take an appeal from the circuit court to the Court of Appeals from: "(1) An order made prior to trial dismissing or setting aside the accusatory instrument; "(2) An order arresting the judgment; "(3) An order made prior to trial suppressing evidence; or "(4) An order made prior to trial for the return or restoration of things seized." (Emphasis added)