State v. Koennecke
[…] O'CONNELL, C.J., joins in this opinion.

NOTES

[1] Chief Judge Schwab, in a dissenting opinion, expressed the view that defendant did not need the guns of the officers to prepare his defense and that they were not subject to discovery on either constitutional grounds or under statutory provisions.

[2] At the conclusion of the next to the last hearing before the entry of the order in dispute, at which the refusal of the police officers to surrender their service revolvers was discussed, the following appears:

"MRS OUZTS: [Deputy district attorney] May I be heard? ORS 135.865 effect of failure to comply with discovery requirements.

"`Upon being apprised of any breach of the duty imposed by the provisions of ORS 135.805 to 135.873, the court may order the violating party to permit inspection of the material or grant a continuance, or refuse to permit the witness to testify, or refuse to receive in evidence the material not disclosed, or enter such other order as it considers appropriate.'

"Those are matters to be taken up at trial if the court sees fit.