Meury v. Jarrell
[…] No. 68 v. Hoskins, supra it would then be too late for the petitioner to file an amended petition and he would be denied his review.

The trial court in a writ of review proceeding should, upon sustaining a motion to quash the writ, at the same time allow the petitioner a reasonable length of time commensurate with the expeditious administration of the proceeding, to file an amended petition. Failing to do so within the time allowed by the court, the writ of review proceeding should be dismissed.

Affirmed.

NOTES

[1] ORS 34.030 provides, in part: "* * * A writ shall not be allowed unless the petition therefore is made within 60 days from the date of the decision or determination sought to be reviewed."

[2] ORS 34.020 provides, in part: "Any party to any process or proceeding before or by an inferior court, officer, or tribunal may have the decision or determination thereof reviewed for errors, as provided in ORS 34.010 to 34.100, and not otherwise. * * *"