Quirk v. Ross
[…] Also, the present situation is different from that in Vanek v. Kirby, 253 Or. 494, 450 P.2d 778 (1969), where a new vehicle was loaned by a dealer to plaintiff's host and the vehicle became uncontrollable for no ascertainable reason at 9:30 on the morning it was so loaned.

The judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

NOTES

[*] SLOAN, J., resigned September 30, 1970.

[1] ORS 30.115. "No person transported by the owner or operator of a motor vehicle * * * as his guest without payment for such transportation, shall have a cause of action for damages against the owner or operator for injury, death or loss, in case of accident, unless the accident was intentional on the part of the owner or operator or caused by his gross negligence or intoxication. * * *."