Dept. of Human Services v. M. D. L.
[…] Nor does any other source of law so specify. We therefore conclude that the juvenile court violated father’s statutory right under ORS 419B.875(2)(c) to participate in the permanency hearing when it prevented father’s counsel from questioning a key witness and from making a closing argument on father’s behalf when father was no longer present in the courtroom. And we conclude that that is an error of law that is obvious and not reasonably in dispute, and also apparent on this record.6   ORS 419B.819(8) provides: “If the summons requires the parent to appear personally before the court, or if a court orders the parent to appear personally at a hearing in the manner provided in ORS 419B.820, the parent may not appear through the parent’s attorney.” 6  We note that the parties have not pointed us to any pertinent legislative history. Nor have we independently sought such legislative history, as it is unnecessary for us to do so in this case, in light of the text of ORS 419B.875(2) (c) and its context.