Dept. of Human Services v. M. D. L.
[…] M. D. L. to make objections while the parent is in violation of the court’s order to attend personally.”). And, in the context of a proceeding to establish permanent guardianship or to terminate parental rights, ORS 419B.819(8)5 provides that “[i]f the summons requires the parent to appear personally before the court, or if a court orders the parent to appear personally at a hearing * * *, the parent may not appear through the parent’s attorney.” See Dept. of Human Services v. M. L. B., 283 Or App 911, 913, 391 P3d 999 (2017) (“ORS 419B.819(8) barred mother’s attorney from taking action on her behalf at the termination trial when mother failed to appear at trial.”); see also State v.