State v. Cid
[…] As a preliminary matter, we agree with the parties that the trial court’s stated reason for not applying ORS 137.707 was incorrect. The court reasoned that ORS 137.707 did not apply to defendant based on the date that he committed the offenses. However, it is the original sentencing date that controls, not the date of the offenses. Because defendant was originally sentenced on February 12, 2020, the second-look eligibility provision in ORS 137.707 would apply to him, if ORS 137.707 itself applies to him. See Or Laws 2019, ch 634, § 32 (the SB 1008 amendments to ORS 137.707 apply “to sentences imposed on or after January 1, 2020”); Or Laws 2019, ch 685, § 4 (the SB 1008 amendments to ORS 137.707 do not apply “to persons who were originally sentenced before January 1, 2020, and who are subsequently resentenced on or after January 1, 2020”). We therefore next address whether ORS 137.707 applies to defendant, a purely legal issue that was argued in the trial court and is properly before us as an alternative basis to affirm. See Sherertz v.