State v. Cid
[…] ORS 419C.005(1).5 If the legislature wanted the second-look eligibility provision in ORS 137.707(1) to apply to anyone other than youths waived into adult court on Measure 11 offenses, then it presumably would have used broader language than “waived under ORS 419C.349(1)(a)” when it added secondlook eligibility to ORS 137.707(1) in 2019. The text strongly supports the state’s position that defendant was properly sentenced under ORS 137.700, rather than ORS 137.707. Nothing in the statutory context or legislative history of which we are aware sheds any additional light on the construction of ORS 137.707 or persuades us that the legislature affirmatively intended ORS 137.707(1) to apply to adults who committed Measure 11 offenses as youths but 5   See ORS 419C.005(1) (“The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction in any case involving a person who is under 18 years of age and who has committed an act that is a violation, or that if done by an adult would constitute a violation, of a law or ordinance of the United States or a state, county or city.”); ORS 419C.094 (“Except as otherwise provided in ORS 419C.103(3) and (4), the jurisdiction of the juvenile court of the county in which a youth is taken into custody under ORS 419C.080 and 419C.088 shall attach from the time the youth is taken into custody.”).