State v. Cid
[…] ORS 137.707 is the parallel statute for juvenile offenders aged 15 years or older3 who are waived into adult court. It states the same mandatory minimum sentences for Measure 11 offenses, and similarly allows no eligibility for sentence reduction—with one crucial exception, which is that offenders sentenced under ORS 137.707 are eligible for a second-look hearing and potential conditional release under ORS 420A.203 and ORS 420A.206: “(1)  When a person waived under ORS 419C.349(1)(a) is convicted of an offense listed in subsection (4) of this section, the court shall impose at least the presumptive term of imprisonment provided for the offense in subsection (4) of this section. The court may impose a greater presumptive term if otherwise permitted by law, but may not impose a lesser term. The person is not, during the service of the term of imprisonment, eligible for release on post-prison supervision or any form of temporary leave from custody. The person is not eligible for any reduction in the minimum sentence for any reason under ORS 421.121 or any other provision of law. The person is eligible for a hearing and conditional release under ORS 420A.203 and 420A.206.” ORS 137.707(1) (emphases added); see also generally ORS 420A.203 (listing all categories of persons eligible for secondlook hearings, including persons who were under 18 years of age at the time of the offense and were sentenced to a term of imprisonment of at least 24 months under ORS 137.707).