State v. Cid
[…] ORS 137.709 (“ORS 137.700 and 137.707 do not apply to a person who is under 15 years of age at the time the person commits a crime listed in ORS 137.700 or 137.707.”). 234 State v. Cid It is that exception that causes defendant to want to be sentenced under ORS 137.707, instead of ORS 137.700. A second-look hearing provides juvenile offenders the opportunity to serve a much shorter sentence if they demonstrate that they are rehabilitated and otherwise meet the requirements for conditional release. See ORS 420A.203(1)(b) (providing for a second-look hearing when an eligible offender has “served one-half of the sentence imposed or when a person described in [ORS 420A.203(a)(B)] attains 24 years and six months of age”); ORS 420A.203(4)(a)(B) (at the conclusion of the second-look hearing, the court shall order conditional release under ORS 420A.206 if the court finds that the offender has been rehabilitated and reformed; is not a safety threat to the victim, the victim’s family or the community; and will comply