State v. Cid
[…] Because the disputed portion of ORS 137.707 was enacted by the legislature,4 we examine the disputed provision’s text and context, as well as any helpful legislative history of which we are aware, with the aim of ascertaining the intent of the legislature. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 17173, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). Text and context “must be given primary weight in the analysis,” as only the text “receives the consideration and approval of a majority of the members of the legislature.” Id. at 171. Here, the text is unequivocal. ORS 137.707(1) applies only “[w]hen a person waived under ORS 419C.349(1)(a)” is convicted of a Measure 11 offense. ORS 419C.349 is the statute providing for waiver of youths into adult court. See ORS 419C.349(2) (allowing the juvenile court to “waive the youth to a circuit, justice or municipal court of competent jurisdiction” if the stated requirements for waiver are met). ORS 419C.349(1)(a), the specific provision cited in ORS 137.707(1), addresses youths alleged to have committed acts that would qualify as Measure 11 offenses.