State v. Bilbao
[…] Bilbao State v. Ferguson, 261 Or App 497, 500, 323 P3d 496 (2014) (summarizing requirements of ORS 135.703 and 135.705(1) (a)). Here, the parties’ dispute concerns only the third condition—specifically, what is required from a retailer to show that it has “received satisfaction for the injury,” ORS 135.705(1)(a), with regard to a shoplifter, in light of the legislative addition of ORS 135.705(1)(b). ORS 135.705(1)(b) provides that “a written acknowledgment that a civil penalty under ORS 30.875 has been paid is not evidence that the person injured has received full satisfaction for the injury and is not a compromise under this section.” ORS 30.875(1) gives retailers a civil cause of action against shoplifters for two civil penalties: a penalty in the amount of the merchandise up to $500, and an additional penalty of up to $250.1 The shoplifter is also required to pay actual damages. ORS 30.875(1).