State v. Bilbao
[…] (Emphasis and internal citation omitted.)). Thus, the two penalty amounts specified in ORS 30.875(1) stand in for punitive damages that may not otherwise be recoverable in a shoplifting scenario. The plain text of ORS 135.705(1)(b) specifies that “a written acknowledgment that a civil penalty under ORS 30.875 has been paid is not evidence that the person injured has received full satisfaction for the injury and is not a compromise under this section.” (Emphasis added.) Therefore, the statute only restrains the trial court’s discretion to consider the proposed compromise if the acknowledgment shows no more than that the statutory penalties have been paid.