State v. Bilbao
[…] State v. Bayliss, 331 Or App 492, 496, ___ P3d ___ (2024). First, it must determine whether it has the statutory authority to accept the compromise. Id. Second, if it does have the statutory authority, it exercises its discretion to decide whether to accept the compromise and dismiss the charges. Id. Here, at step one, the trial court determined that it did not have the statutory authority and did not proceed to step two. Under ORS 135.703 and ORS 135.705(1)(a), a trial court has statutory authority to dismiss a charge pursuant to a civil compromise only if four conditions are met: “(1)  the defendant is charged with a crime punishable as a misdemeanor, (2)  the person injured by the act constituting the crime has a remedy by civil action, (3)  the person injured acknowledges in writing before trial that the person has received satisfaction for the injury, and (4) the defendant pays costs and expenses incurred.” 234 State v. Bilbao State v.