State v. Bilbao
[…] ORS 174.020(3); Gaines, 346 Or at 171-72. Importantly, “this court is responsible for identifying the correct interpretation, whether or not asserted by the parties.” Stull v. Hoke, 326 Or 72, 77, 948 P2d 722 (1997). “Because there is no more persuasive evidence of the intent of the legislature than the words by which the legislature undertook to give expression to its wishes, we begin with the text of the statute.” Alfieri v. Solomon, 358 Or 383, 392, 365 P3d 99 (2015) (internal quotation marks omitted). ORS 135.705(1) provides: “(a)  If the person injured acknowledges in writing, at any time before trial on an accusatory instrument for the crime, that the person has received satisfaction for the injury, the court may, in its discretion, on payment of the costs and expenses incurred, enter a judgment dismissing the accusatory instrument. “(b)  For purposes of paragraph (a) of this subsection, a written acknowledgment that a civil penalty under ORS 30.875 has been paid is not evidence that the person injured has received full satisfaction for the injury and is not a compromise under this section.” (Emphases added.) ORS 135.705(1)(b) expressly references ORS 30.875. As noted above, ORS 30.875(1) requires shoplifters to pay 236 State v. Bilbao three amounts: (1) “actual damages,” (2) “a penalty to the owner in the amount of the retail value of the merchandise * * * not to exceed $500,” and (3) “an additional penalty to the owner of not less than $100 nor more than $250.” The second and third amounts are “penalties,” while the first is not. See State v. Reetz, 142 Or App 421, 425 n 6, 920 P2d 568 (1996) (“ORS 30.875 permits recovery of actual damages, if any, and penalties.”). Defendant’s argument, as we understand it, is that because ORS 135.705(1)(b) excludes “a written acknowledgment that a civil penalty under ORS 30.875 has been paid” (emphasis added) from being evidence of a civil compromise, the legislature must have intended to limit the trial court’s authority to accept a civil compromise where the only evidence of satisfaction is an acknowledgment that the second and third amounts have been paid.