State v. Bilbao
[…] The parties agree that the outcome in this case turns on the intent of the legislature when it added paragraph (1)(b) to ORS 135.705. The state argues that by enacting ORS 135.705(1)(b), the legislature intended to maintain a separation between civil compromises and a defendant’s liability under ORS 30.875; repudiate a Supreme Court decision; and allow courts to process civil compromises under the previous understanding of that body of law. Defendant argues that the legislature intended to ensure that retailers   ORS 30.875(1) provides, in relevant part, “An adult * * * who takes possession of any merchandise displayed or offered for sale by any mercantile establishment * * * without the consent of the owner and with the intention of converting such merchandise or produce to the individual’s own use without having paid the purchase price thereof * * * shall be civilly liable to the owner for actual damages, for a penalty to the owner in the amount of the retail