State v. Guerrero
[…] A jury found defendant guilty on all charges. On appeal, defendant raises two assignments of error, asserting that the trial court erred in denying his motions for a judgment of acquittal on the kidnapping and menacing charges. We address each count in turn. Second-degree kidnapping may be committed by asportation (“[t]ak[ing] the person from one place to another”) or confinement (“[s]ecretly confin[ing] the person in a place where the person is not likely to be found”). ORS 163.225(1). Defendant was charged with kidnapping by asportation. 388 State v. Guerrero That crime occurs when a person, “with intent to interfere substantially with another’s personal liberty, and without consent or legal authority, * * * [t]akes the person from one place to another[.]” ORS 163.225(1)(a). Defendant does not contest that the evidence was legally sufficient to prove the intent element of second-degree kidnapping, i.e., that he intended to interfere substantially with W’s liberty. See State v.