Frost v. Jacobs
[…] The parties disagree on appeal as to whether the court should have considered that evidence, as discussed more later. With that understanding of the court’s ruling, we turn to the legal issue. The term “tender,” as used in ORS 20.080(1), originates in Oregon’s common law. Fresk, 337 Or at 523. At common law, “a lawful ‘tender’ ” “required the actual production, in current coin of the realm, of a sum not less than the amount due.” Malan v. Tipton, 349 Or 638, 646, 647, 247 P3d 1223 (2011) (internal quotation marks omitted). However, ORS 81.010, which was enacted in 1862 and has never been amended, permits an offeror “to substitute a written offer of payment for the production of money.” Id. at 646; see ORS 81.010 (“An offer in writing to pay a Cite as 330 Or App 61 (2024) 75 particular sum of money or to deliver a written instrument or specific personal property is, if not accepted, equivalent to the actual production and tender of the money, instrument or property.”). ORS 81.010 thus essentially allows constructive tender—a written offer in lieu of actual payment.