State v. Heriman
[…] This case requires us to address the interplay of three statutes, ORS 161.360 (2017), ORS 161.365 (2019), and ORS 161.370 (2019). Together, those statutes outline the procedures for a court to follow when a defendant’s fitness to proceed has been brought into question. We begin with a description of those statutes to better put the factual background of this case in context. ORS 161.360 provides that if a trial court has “reason to doubt” a defendant’s fitness to proceed by reason of incapacity, the court “may order an examination in the manner provided in ORS 161.365.” A court may find a defendant incapacitated if they have a “qualifying mental disorder” and the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the proceedings, assist and cooperate with counsel, or participate in their defense. ORS 161.360(2).