State v. Heriman
[…] The trial court also viewed the community mental health consultation as unnecessary because to order one “presupposes” that defendant was unable to aid and assist. We appreciate that, as ORS 161.370 contemplates, the community mental health consultation findings become relevant only after a court concludes that a defendant has a qualifying mental disorder and lacks fitness to proceed; as described above, in that event, the court must consider the consultation’s findings to assess whether services to restore a defendant’s fitness are available in the community. But as framed, ORS 161.365(1) mandates a community mental health consultation “when the court has reason to doubt the defendant’s fitness to proceed by reason of incapacity”; that mandate is not dependent upon whether a court ultimately finds that a defendant is unable to aid and assist. That said, for that very reason, the error here is harmless. See State v.