State v. Heriman
[…] See Barnes v. City of Portland, 120 Or App 24, 27, 852 P2d 265 (1993) (“[U]nless the legislature expressly provides that a statute applies retroactively, the general rule is that the rights and liabilities of a person who is affected by an event are defined and measured by the statutes in effect at the time of the event.”). Cite as 331 Or App 477 (2024) 479 must order a community mental health consultation. ORS 161.365(1) provides that “[w]hen the court has reason to doubt the defendant’s fitness to proceed by reason of incapacity as described in ORS 161.360, the court may call any witness to its assistance in reaching its decision and shall order that a community mental health program director or the director’s designee consult with the defendant to determine whether services and supervision necessary to safely restore the defendant’s fitness to proceed are available in the community.” ORS 161.365(1) further states that, if the court “determines the assistance of a psychiatrist or psychologist would be helpful, the court may” order that a certified evaluator conduct a “psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant,” or “[o]rder the defendant to be committed for the purpose of an examination” to a state mental hospital or other designated facility. If a court orders a community mental health consultation, the program director or their designee must provide the court with “a copy of the findings resulting from the consultation.” ORS 161.365(1).