McClusky v. City of North Bend
[…] City of North Bend to have conceded that the Big Book of IT incident is what led Croft to recommend that defendant terminate plaintiff. The summary judgment record, however, reflects that O’Connor made the ultimate decision to terminate plaintiff. And whether plaintiff’s BOLI complaint and attorney letter were a substantial factor in that decision is a factual question for the jury for the reasons explained above. Plaintiff’s concession has no bearing on that conclusion. Thus, the trial court erred in granting summary judgment to defendant on Claim 1. B.  Claim 2: Whistleblowing - ORS 659A.199 Plaintiff’s second claim alleges a violation of ORS 659A.199(1), which provides that “[i]t is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee * * * for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation.” The trial court granted summary judgment for defendant on that claim for four independent reasons: 1) plaintiff failed to produce evidence that he ever made a “report” of a violation; 2) plaintiff’s “report” concerned violation of CCLSD’s Master Plan and bylaws, which are not “state or federal