McClusky v. City of North Bend
[…] In McClusky I, we held that, “as a matter of law, North Bend reserved the right to control plaintiff and was his employer for purposes of ORS chapter 659A.” 308 Or App at 145. On remand, defendant again moved for summary judgment on various grounds. The trial court granted 8 McClusky v. City of North Bend summary judgment in favor of defendant on all four claims and entered a general judgment of dismissal. This appeal followed. III. ANALYSIS A.  Claim 1: Discrimination - ORS 659A.030(1)(f) Plaintiff’s first claim alleges a violation of ORS 659A.030(1)(f), which provides that “[i]t is an unlawful employment practice * * * [f]or any person to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any other person because that other person has opposed any unlawful practice, or because that other person has filed a complaint * * *.” In granting summary judgment for defendant on that claim, the trial court found that plaintiff’s “discharge was the result of his insubordination and unprofessional conduct surrounding the Big Book of IT incident.”