McClusky v. City of North Bend
[…] We conclude that plaintiff’s conduct constituted a “report” of a violation of state law within the meaning of ORS 659A.199 and that there is a genuine issue of material fact as to plaintiff’s subjective good faith belief in making that report. We further conclude that, on this record, defendant may be liable for Croft’s conduct under a joint employer or an imputed motive theory. We reject without further discussion plaintiff’s argument that aiding and abetting is a viable theory on this record because, as he concedes, he failed to plead that theory of liability. See ORS 659A.030(1)(g) (“It is an unlawful employment practice * * * [f]or any person, whether an employer or an employee, to aid, abet, incite, compel or coerce the doing of any of the acts forbidden under this chapter or to attempt to do so.”). The trial court therefore erred in granting summary judgment for defendant on this claim. We begin with whether plaintiff’s conduct constituted a “report” of a violation. Our decision in Bjurstrom v. Oregon Lottery, 202 Or App 162, 120 P3d 1235 (2005), is instructive.