McClusky v. City of North Bend
[…] Defendant first responds by challenging the trial court’s finding that defendant and CCLSD were plaintiff’s joint employers. Defendant argues that it cannot be held liable as defendant’s joint employer because CCLSD, not defendant, exercised the right to control plaintiff’s day-to-day activities. We reject defendant’s argument. In McClusky I, we explained that ORS 659A.001(4)(a)’s definition of “employer” 18 McClusky v. City of North Bend as “any person who in this state, directly or through an agent, engages or uses the personal service of one or more employees, reserving the right to control the means by which such service is or will be performed” reflects the understanding of the “right to control” that “appears in various contexts throughout Oregon law” and that was reflected in case law at the time its predecessor statute was enacted in 1969. 308 Or App at 142. We rejected North Bend’s “methodological approach” that “frames the right to