Sunshine Farm, LLC v. Glaser
[…] In any such action, upon plaintiff’s proof of ownership of the premises and the commission by the defendant of any of the acts mentioned in this section, it is prima facie evidence that the acts were committed by the defendant willfully, intentionally and without plaintiff’s consent.” ORS 105.815 provides that “if, upon the trial of an action included in ORS 105.810, it appears that the trespass was casual or involuntary, * * * judgment shall be given for double damages.” A “casual or involuntary” timber trespass claim is one that involves any “nonnegligent, nonvolitional trespass.” Wyatt v. Sweitz, 146 Or App 723, 728, 934 P2d 544, rev den, 325 Or 438, rev dismissed, 326 Or 63 (1997).