Sunshine Farm, LLC v. Glaser
[…] Glaser ability to grow crops pesticide free. Defendants did not have lawful authority to allow the chemical spray mixture to cross onto plaintiff’s property and to injure plaintiff’s hemp crop. Plaintiff brought an action alleging that defendants caused damage to its crop and property when defendants sprayed chemicals on their own land and those chemicals drifted onto plaintiff’s land. Among the claims alleged by plaintiff was a claim of casual timber trespass under ORS 105.810 and ORS 105.815.2 ORS 105.810 provides that “whenever any person, without lawful authority, willfully injures or severs from the land of another any produce thereof or cuts down, girdles or otherwise injures or carries off any tree, timber or shrub on the land of another person, * * * in an action by such person * * * against the person committing such trespasses if judgment is given for the plaintiff, it shall be given for treble the amount of damages claimed, or assessed for the trespass. In any such action, upon plaintiff’s proof of ownership of the premises and the commission by the defendant of any of the acts mentioned in this section, it is prima facie evidence that the acts were committed by the defendant willfully, intentionally and without plaintiff’s consent.” ORS 105.815 provides that “if, upon the trial of an action included in ORS 105.810, it appears that the trespass was casual or involuntary, * * * judgment shall be given for double damages.”