Martin v. State of Oregon
[…] However, in an appeal arising from cross-motions for summary judgment, the granting of one motion and the denial of the other are both reviewable. Eden Gate, Inc. v. D&L Excavating & Trucking, Inc., 178 Or App 610, 622, 37 P3d 233 (2002). 2   The Sixth Amendment provides, among other things, that “[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the State.” 3   ORS 138.530(1) provides, in part: “Post-conviction relief pursuant to ORS 138.510 to 138.680 shall be granted by the court when one or more of the following grounds is established by the petitioner: “(a)  A substantial denial in the proceedings resulting in petitioner’s conviction, or in the appellate review thereof, of petitioner’s rights under the Constitution of the United States, or under the Constitution of the State of Oregon, or both, and which denial rendered the conviction void. “(b)  Lack of jurisdiction of the court to impose the judgment rendered upon petitioner’s conviction.” Cite as 331 Or App 225 (2024) 227 denial of his rights because he had been denied his right to a unanimous jury as guaranteed by the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments. It was undisputed in the post-conviction court and before us that petitioner had been convicted of “serious offenses.”