State v. Davis
[…] Cite as 331 Or App 487 (2024) 491 Nothing in the record indicates that, by unlawfully using a firearm against D, defendant intended anything other than keeping D from resisting defendant taking her car and phone, which was an element of the charge for the crime of the robbery itself. Because the record does not “contain[ ] discrete facts supporting an inference that [the] defendant acted with a willingness to commit multiple offenses,” the court was not authorized to impose consecutive sentences under ORS 137.123(5)(a). State v. Edwards, 286 Or App 99, 104, 399 P3d 463, rev den, 362 Or 175 (2017) (internal quotation marks omitted). As noted above, a court may impose a consecutive sentence under ORS 137.123(5)(b) if “[t]he criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated * * * caused or created a risk of causing loss, injury or harm to a different victim” than the other offenses in the same course of conduct. This court has established that, “for consecutivesentencing purposes under ORS 137.123(5)(b), the ‘victim’ at issue is determined by the substantive statute defining the relevant criminal offense.” State v.