State v. Davis
[…] State v. Porter, 313 Or App 565, 566, 494 P3d 988 (2021). Under ORS 137.123(5), a sentencing court has discretion to impose consecutive sentences for separate convictions arising out of a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct only if it finds that the criminal offense for which a consecutive sentence is contemplated either “was not merely an incidental violation of a separate statutory provision in the course of the commission of a more serious crime but rather was an indication of defendant’s willingness to commit more than one criminal offense,” ORS 137.123(5)(a), or “caused or created a risk of causing greater or qualitatively different loss, injury or harm to the victim or * * * to a different victim than was caused or threatened by the other offense or offenses committed during a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct,” ORS 137.123(5)(b). At the sentencing hearing, the state asked the sentencing court to apply the ORS 161.610 60-month “gun minimum” to Count 4, UUW, and to sentence the robbery in Count 2 and the UUW consecutively.