State v. Butterfield
[…] State v. Oliphant, 347 Or 175, 190-91, 218 P3d 1281 (2009) (citing ORS 161.055). To determine whether the state has met that burden, a factfinder must weigh “(1) whether the defendant reasonably believed that the victim used or threatened to use unlawful physical force against the defendant; and (2) whether the defendant used a degree of force Cite as 332 Or App 526 (2024) 531 in self-defense that the defendant reasonably believed was necessary.” State v. Poitra, 261 Or App 818, 820-21, 323 P3d 563 (2014). ORS 161.219 expressly limits the use of deadly force in self-defense to certain circumstances, “one of which is when the person reasonably believes that someone is ‘[c]ommitting or attempting to commit a felony involving the use or threatened imminent use of physical force against a person.’ ”3 State v. Cox, 329 Or App 228, 231-32, 540 P3d 36 (2023) (quoting ORS 161.219(1)).