State v. Butterfield
[…] Strickland, 303 Or App 240, 244, 463 P3d 537, rev den, 366 Or 827 (2020) (emphasis omitted). The question is therefore “how a reasonable person would have assessed the circumstances in which defendant found himself at the time * * *.” Id. It follows that for defendant to have lawfully used deadly force against C and L in self-defense, he must have “reasonably believe[d] that the [person harmed] was ‘[c]ommitting or attempting to commit a felony involving the use or threatened imminent use of physical force against [him],’ ORS 161.219(1), and that ‘the degree of force’ that   ORS 161.219 provides in full: “Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 161.209, a person is not justified in using deadly physical force upon another person unless the person reasonably believes that the other person is: “(1)  Committing or attempting to commit a felony involving the use or threatened imminent use of physical force against a person; or “(2)  Committing or attempting to commit a burglary in a dwelling; or “(3) Using or about to use unlawful deadly physical force against a person.” 3 532 State v. Butterfield defendant used was ‘necessary’ to defend himself, ORS 161.209.” Cox, 329 Or App at 234. III. ANALYSIS A.  The trial court did not err when it denied defendant’s MJOAs.