State v. Butterfield
[…] Rutley, 202 Or App 639, 644-45, 123 P3d 334 (2005), aff’d in part and rev’d in part, 343 Or 368, 171 P3d 361 (2007) (concluding that the defendant preserved a challenge for review where, during closing argument in a bench trial, the “defendant raised the precise [legal] matter * * * disputed on appeal—whether the state must prove a culpable mental state” and the trial court’s ruling “constituted a clear expression of the trial court’s understanding of the elements needed for the state to convict [the] defendant” (internal quotation marks omitted)). 6   Under ORS 164.405, “(1)  A person commits the crime of robbery in the second degree if the person violates ORS 164.395 and the person: “(a)  Represents by word or conduct that the person is armed with what purports to be a dangerous or deadly weapon; or “(b)  Is aided by another person actually present.