State v. Butterfield
[…] Again, I don’t find that there was anybody there who facilitated a robbery. There’s evidence that a backpack got kicked during the altercation, and that’s all that the Court has to determine whether or not there was a taking of the backpack. And that’s not sufficient for the Court to conclude that either [A] or [L] were aiding anybody in facilitating a robbery of this case.   Under ORS 164.415, “(1)  A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if the person violates ORS 164.395 and the person: “(a)  Is armed with a deadly weapon; “(b)  Uses or attempts to use a dangerous weapon; or “(c)  Causes or attempts to cause serious physical injury to any person. “(2)  Robbery in the first degree is a Class A felony.” 8 Cite as 332 Or App 526 (2024) 539 “Robbery III, in the course of attempting to commit theft, the person uses physical force on another person with the intent of preventing or overcoming resistance to his taking of the property.