State v. Butterfield
[…] However, we conclude that the trial court did err in instructing itself on the elements of third-degree robbery for purposes of ORS 161.219(1). 1.  The trial court did not err in instructing itself on the elements of ORS 161.219(1). We first address defendant’s argument that the trial court incorrectly instructed itself on the elements of self-defense. Specifically, defendant argues that the trial court erred “in instructing itself that a completed assault was necessary under ORS 161.219(1)” because that statute allows the use of deadly force when a person “reasonably believes that the other person is * * * [c]ommitting or attempting to commit a felony involving the use or threatened imminent use of physical force.” (Emphasis added.) We understand defendant to base his argument on the following part of the trial court’s speaking verdict: “On the charge of Assault in the Fourth Degree [sic], the Court finds the Defendant guilty. Again, the Court specifically finds— “[STATE]:  Assault in the Second Degree.