State v. Butterfield
[…] See ORS 161.209 (governing when a person is justified in using physical force upon another person in self-defense) and ORS 161.219 (governing when a person is justified in using deadly physical force in self-defense). The court denied defendant’s MJOAs and found defendant guilty of second-degree murder for his actions against C, second-degree assault with a firearm for his actions against L, and being a felon in possession of a firearm. Defendant timely appealed. II.  OVERVIEW OF LEGAL FRAMEWORK Under ORS 161.209, “a person is justified in using physical force upon another person for self-defense * * * from what the person reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force, and the person may use a degree of force which the person reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose.” “[O]nce self-defense has been raised by a defendant, the state has the burden of disproving it beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Oliphant, 347 Or 175, 190-91, 218 P3d 1281 (2009) (citing ORS 161.055).