Dept. of Human Services v. M. P.
[…] ORS 109.741(1)(a). Instead, the initial child custody determination took place after the dependency petition was filed, and the filing of that petition was the commencement of the dependency proceeding. Because Oregon was not J’s home state “on the date of the commencement of the proceeding,”—March 2022, when the petition was filed—Oregon does not have home-state jurisdiction. ORS 109.741(1)(a). Accordingly, we remand for the juvenile court to determine whether there was any alternative basis for the court’s jurisdiction under the UCCJEA. Vacated and remanded. 9  Under ORS 109.767(2), “[i]f the information required by subsection (1) of this section is not furnished, the court, upon motion of a party or its own motion, may stay the proceeding until the information is furnished.”