Dept. of Human Services v. M. P.
[…] Id. at 524-25; ORS 109.741(1)(a); UCCJEA § 201 comment, 9 ULA at 672 (“The jurisdiction of the home State has been prioritized over other jurisdictional bases.”); see also ORS 109.744(1) (“Except as otherwise provided in ORS 109.751, a court of this state that has made a child custody determination consistent with ORS 109.741 or 109.747 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until” certain other events occur.). Cite as 328 Or App 502 (2023) 507 Home-state initial custody jurisdiction under Oregon’s codification of the UCCJEA is governed by ORS 109.741, which provides that Oregon courts have home-state initial custody jurisdiction only if “this state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state[.]” ORS 109.741(1)(a). “Commencement” of a proceeding is defined as “the filing of the first pleading in a proceeding.” ORS 109.704(5).