Dept. of Human Services v. M. P.
[…] ORS 109.754(2). Although ORS 109.754(2) is not phrased in terms of jurisdiction—it refers only to “enforceability”—it indicates that a determination that meets the definition of “child custody determination” but is made without the required notice or opportunity to be heard is not entitled to the interstate enforcement and right to nonmodification that compliance with the UCCJEA provides. UCCJEA § 303(a), codified as ORS 109.781(a), clarifies that out-of-state “enforceability” under the UCCJEA turns on whether the other state’s court “exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with” the UCCJEA. UCCJEA § 303(a) (“A court of this State shall recognize and enforce a child-custody determination of a court of another State if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with this [Act] * * *.”). The fact that a determination made without notice or the opportunity to be heard is not one to which other states’ courts will defer belies the idea that such a determination is sufficient to confer exclusive and continuing jurisdiction.