Dept. of Human Services v. M. P.
[…] Even then, the order is designed to keep the child in the home by other safe means, if possible, at the time of potential execution. 526 Dept. of Human Services v. M. P. Moreover, as explained above, a declaration in support of a protective custody order is neither necessary nor sufficient to commence dependency proceedings. A court need not be involved at all in a department worker or police officer’s decision to take a child into protective custody. As discussed above, under ORS 419B.150(4)(a), a child can be taken into protective custody without a court order when there is reasonable cause to believe that there is an “imminent” threat of severe harm or where there is an “imminent” threat that “the child’s parent or guardian will cause the child to be beyond the reach of the juvenile court before the court can order that the child be taken into protective custody” via protective custody order.