Dept. of Human Services v. M. P.
[…] They were known to the Legislative Assembly when it adopted the UCCJEA in 1999. 6   “In a child custody proceeding, each party, in its first pleading or in an attached affidavit or declaration * * * shall give information” about: “the child’s present address or whereabouts, the places where the child has lived during the last five years and the names and present addresses of the persons with whom the child has lived during that period,” ORS 109.767(1); whether a party has participated in any capacity in any other proceeding concerning custody, parenting time or visitation with the child, ORS 109.767(1)(a); whether a party knows of any “proceeding that could affect the current proceeding,” ORS 109.767(1)(b); and whether a party “[k]nows the names and addresses of any person not a party to the proceeding who has physical custody of the child or claims rights of legal custody or physical custody of, or parenting time or visitation with, the child,” ORS 109.767(1)(c). 7  Former ORS 419.220 (1953), later renumbered former ORS 418.450 (1961) and ultimately repealed by Oregon Laws 1967, chapter 534, section 34, states: Cite as 328 Or App 502 (2023) 519 Armed with that knowledge, that legislative body did not modify the language involving