Dept. of Human Services v. M. P.
[…] J. S., 368 Or at 527-28. We interpret ORS 109.741, ORS 419B.150, “and other relevant provisions of the UCCJEA as codified in Oregon at ORS 109.701 to 109.834, applying the methodology described in State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-72, 206 P3d 1042 (2009).” Id. When doing so, “we consider the text and context of the statutes in light of any legislative history that appears useful to the court’s analysis.” Id. at 528. B.  Analysis Home-state initial custody jurisdiction under Oregon’s codification of the UCCJEA is governed by ORS 109.741, a provision that mirrors UCCJEA § 201. In relevant part, ORS 109.741 states, “[A] court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination * * * if this state is the home Cite as 328 Or App 502 (2023) 515 state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state[.]” ORS 109.741(1)(a) (formatting modified). Thus, the juvenile court had jurisdiction to make an “initial child custody determination” if Oregon was J’s home state “on the date of the commencement of the proceeding.” Id. “Commencement” means “the filing of the first pleading in a proceeding.”