Dept. of Human Services v. M. P.
[…] W. C. T., 314 Or App 743, 759, 501 P3d 44 (2021) (citing ORS 419B.157); see also Dept. of Human Services v. C. M. H., 301 Or App 487, 496, 455 P3d 576 (2019), aff’d, 368 Or 96 (2021) (explaining that the reference to “jurisdiction” in ORS 419B.157 is necessarily a reference to subject matter jurisdiction). This is true whether removal is pursuant to a protective custody order or an imminent threat removal by a law enforcement officer, protective services worker, or counselor pursuant to ORS 419B.150(4)(a) (A) to (C). ORS 419B.157. Cite as 328 Or App 502 (2023) 511 will be too slow to protect the child. In these cases, a protective custody order is sought. ORS 419B.150(5) provides: “A person authorized to take a child into protective custody shall apply for a protective custody order, as described in subsection (7) of this section, by submitting a declaration based on information and belief that sets forth with particularity: “(a)  Why protective custody is necessary and the least restrictive means available to: “(A)  Protect the child from abuse; “(B)  Prevent the child from inflicting harm on self or others; “(C)  Ensure that the child remains within the reach of the juvenile court to protect the child from abuse or to prevent the child from inflicting harm on self or others; or “(D)  If the department has reason to know that the child is an Indian child, prevent imminent physical damage or harm to the child. “(b)  Why protective custody is in the best interests of the child.” The court may issue an order if the removal is necessary and in the best interests of the child. ORS 419B.150(7); Dept. of Human Services v. W. C. T., 314 Or App 743, 759, 501 P3d 44 (2021) (citing ORS 419B.150(6)).