Dept. of Human Services v. M. P.
[…] ORS 109.744. Pursuant to ORS 109.741(1), a state may have initial custody jurisdiction under four non-emergency paths or one emergency exception. J. S., 368 Or at 525. The first path to initial custody jurisdiction, “home-state jurisdiction”— the path to jurisdiction that is at issue in this case—is prioritized: Any state that is not the child’s home state will defer to the home state, if there is one, when taking jurisdiction over a child custody dispute. Id. at 524-25; ORS 109.741(1)(a); UCCJEA § 201 comment, 9 ULA at 672 (“The jurisdiction of the home State has been prioritized over other jurisdictional bases.”); see also ORS 109.744(1) (“Except as otherwise provided in ORS 109.751, a court of this state that has made a child custody determination consistent with ORS 109.741 or 109.747 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until” certain other events occur.).