Dept. of Human Services v. M. P.
[…] However, as explained below, we conclude that the ex parte protective custody order is not the “initial child custody determination” referred to by ORS 109.741(1)(a), that is, an initial child custody determination that gives rise to exclusive and continuing home-state jurisdiction under the UCCJEA. See ORS 109.744(1) (“Except as otherwise provided in ORS 109.751 [concerning temporary emergency jurisdiction], a court of this state that has made a child custody determination consistent with ORS 109.741 or 109.747 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until” certain other events occur.). A “child custody determination” is “a judgment or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, 516 Dept. of Human Services v. M. P. physical custody, parenting time or visitation with respect to a child.” ORS 109.704(3); see also UCCJEA § 102(3).