Dept. of Human Services v. M. P.
[…] DHS responds that when the term “pleading” is liberally construed with a view of substantial justice toward the parties as ORS 419B.857(1) requires, a declaration can constitute a pleading, because it sets out allegations of abuse and/or neglect. The UCCJEA defines “child custody proceeding” as “a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, parenting time or visitation with respect to a child is an issue.” ORS 109.704(4); see also UCCJEA § 102(4). The definition includes “a proceeding for divorce, separation, neglect, abuse, dependency, guardianship, parentage, termination of parental rights and protection from domestic violence in which the issue [of child custody] may appear.” Id. While that definition is comprehensive, it is not particularly helpful for current purposes.