Hanson Joint Revocable Living Trust v. Sliger
[…] The trial court denied reconsideration and entered the judgment of eviction. The issue on appeal turns on the construction of ORS 90.427(5)(c),3 a provision of the ORLTA, viewed in light of ORS 90.449(1)(a) and (c).4 In questions of statutory construction, we ascertain the intent of the legislature by examining the text and context of the disputed statutory provision, as well as any helpful legislative history. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171-73, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). We presume that words of common usage were meant to have their   ORS 90.427(5)(c) provides: “(5)  The landlord may terminate a month-to-month tenancy under subsection (3)(c)(B) of this section at any time, or may terminate a fixed term tenancy upon the expiration of the fixed term under subsection (4)(c) of this section, by giving the tenant notice in writing not less than 90 days prior to the date designated in the notice for the termination of the month-to-month tenancy or the specified ending date for the fixed term, whichever is later, if: “* * * * * “(c)  The landlord intends for the landlord or a member of the landlord’s immediate family to occupy the dwelling unit as a primary residence and the landlord does not own a comparable unit in the same building that is available for occupancy at the same time that the tenant receives notice to terminate the tenancy[.]” 4   ORS 90.449(1)(a) and (c) provide: “(1)  A landlord may not terminate or fail to renew a tenancy, serve notice to terminate a tenancy, bring or threaten to bring an action for possession, increase rent, decrease services or refuse to enter into a rental agreement: “(a)  Because a tenant