Hanson Joint Revocable Living Trust v. Sliger
[…] Thus, defendant’s arguments at the FED hearing sufficed to preserve her arguments on appeal relating to ORS 90.449. Turning to the merits, ORS 90.449 provides: “(1)  A landlord may not terminate or fail to renew a tenancy, serve notice to terminate a tenancy, bring or threaten to bring an action for possession, increase rent, decrease services or refuse to enter into a rental agreement: “(a)  Because a tenant * * * is, or has been, a victim of domestic violence, sexual assault or stalking.” Cite as 328 Or App 15 (2023) 21 ORS 90.449 protects a tenant from termination of the tenancy based on the tenant having been a victim of domestic violence.