Hanson Joint Revocable Living Trust v. Sliger
[…] State v. Doern, 156 Or App 566, 572, 967 P2d 1230 (1998), rev den, 328 Or 666 (1999). And while “pro se litigants are bound by the same preservation rules that bind all other parties,” State v. Morrow, 192 Or App 441, 444, 86 P3d 70, rev den, 337 Or 282 (2004), the “rules regarding preservation of error * * * might be interpreted liberally if a person had proceeded pro se at trial * * *.” State v. Balfour, 311 Or 434, 453, 814 P2d 1069 (1991) (emphasis in the original). In addition, the principles of preservation are served because ORS 90.449, the statute defendant cites on appeal, prohibits the same conduct as ORS 90.385, the retaliation statute cited by the lower court. Compare ORS 90.385(1) (“Except as provided in this section, a landlord may not retaliate by increasing rent or decreasing services, by serving a notice to terminate the tenancy or by bringing or threatening to bring an action for possession * * *[.]”) with ORS 90.449(1) (“A landlord may not terminate or fail to renew a tenancy, serve a notice to terminate a tenancy, bring or threaten to bring an action for possession, increase rent, decrease services or refuse to enter into a rental agreement * * *[.]”).