Hanson Joint Revocable Living Trust v. Sliger
[…] PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 611, 859 P2d 1143 (1993). Subject to exceptions not applicable here, the ORLTA “applies to, regulates and determines rights, obligations and remedies under a rental agreement, wherever made, for a dwelling unit located within this state.” ORS 90.115. The ORLTA permits a landlord to terminate a rental agreement with a 90-day notice if the “landlord intends for * * * a member of the landlord’s immediate family to occupy the dwelling unit as a primary residence * * *.” ORS 90.427(5)(c). However, we conclude that the statutory process for termination of a tenancy is subject to ORS 90.449, which protects tenants from eviction because they are victims of domestic violence. See ORS 174.020(2) (“When a general provision and a particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former so that a particular intent controls a general intent that is inconsistent with the particular intent.”).