Hanson Joint Revocable Living Trust v. Sliger
[…] Balfour, 311 Or 434, 453, 814 P2d 1069 (1991) (emphasis in the original). In addition, the principles of preservation are served because ORS 90.449, the statute defendant cites on appeal, prohibits the same conduct as ORS 90.385, the retaliation statute cited by the lower court. Compare ORS 90.385(1) (“Except as provided in this section, a landlord may not retaliate by increasing rent or decreasing services, by serving a notice to terminate the tenancy or by bringing or threatening to bring an action for possession * * *[.]”) with ORS 90.449(1) (“A landlord may not terminate or fail to renew a tenancy, serve a notice to terminate a tenancy, bring or threaten to bring an action for possession, increase rent, decrease services or refuse to enter into a rental agreement * * *[.]”).