Hanson Joint Revocable Living Trust v. Sliger
[…] subsection (4)(c) of this section, by giving the tenant notice in writing not less than 90 days prior to the date designated in the notice for the termination of the month-to-month tenancy or the specified ending date for the fixed term, whichever is later, if: “* * * * * “(c)  The landlord intends for the landlord or a member of the landlord’s immediate family to occupy the dwelling unit as a primary residence and the landlord does not own a comparable unit in the same building that is available for occupancy at the same time that the tenant receives notice to terminate the tenancy[.]” 4   ORS 90.449(1)(a) and (c) provide: “(1)  A landlord may not terminate or fail to renew a tenancy, serve notice to terminate a tenancy, bring or threaten to bring an action for possession, increase rent, decrease services or refuse to enter into a rental agreement: “(a)  Because a tenant * * * is, or has been, a victim of domestic violence, sexual assault or stalking.