State v. De Mauro
[…] Defendant and T had never had a physical altercation, but T had talked about being in bar fights in the past. Defendant testified that he did not mention being afraid to the police officers because he is a boat captain and is not one to talk about being afraid and that he did not tell Paterson that he had been afraid because she was too emotional about the incident. ORS 161.225 governs the use of physical force in defending one’s home. As relevant here, “[a] person in lawful possession or control of premises is justified in using physical force upon another person when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes it necessary to prevent or terminate what the person reasonably believes to be the Cite as 324 Or App 495 (2023) 499 commission or attempted commission of a criminal trespass by the other person in or upon the premises.” ORS 161.225(1). A person is justified in using deadly physical force in defense of premises only (1) in defense of a person as provided in ORS 161.219,1 or (2) “[w]hen the person reasonably believes it necessary to prevent the commission of arson or a felony by force and violence by the trespasser.” ORS 161.225(2). As relevant to the use of force generally, the court instructed the jury that “criminal trespass” occurs when a person “remains unlawfully in a dwelling.”