State v. Thomas
[…] That means we review for legal error. See, e.g., State v. Curiel, 316 Or App 215, 222, 504 P3d 629 (2021) (reviewing for legal error trial court’s determination that evidence was admissible under evidentiary rule codified by statute). As the state points out, the legislature has made UAs performed by specified laboratories categorically admissible in civil and criminal cases and proceedings for the purpose of demonstrating whether a person was driving under the influence of intoxicants. ORS 813.131(5) provides: Cite as 324 Or App 114 (2023) 117 “(a)  At the trial of any civil or criminal action, suit or proceeding arising out of the acts committed by a person driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicants, a valid chemical analysis of a person’s urine is admissible as evidence and may be used with other evidence, if any, to determine whether the person was driving while under the influence of intoxicants. “(b)  A chemical analysis of a person’s urine is valid if analysis is performed in an accredited or licensed toxicology laboratory.” Id. (emphases added). Here, there is no dispute that defendant’s UA was performed in an accredited toxicology laboratory. The plain terms of ORS 813.131(5) therefore made the UA categorically admissible on the point of whether defendant was under the influence of intoxicants.