State v. Priester
[…] Thus, at the very least, we should remand the case back to the trial court to address the constitutional argument in the first instance, as we have done in other situations where we concluded that the challenged condition was imposed for the first time in the judgment. See, e.g., State v. Keen, 304 Or App 89, 90, 466 P3d 95 (2020) (remanding for resentencing when special probation conditions were not announced in open court and noting that on remand “the parties may raise, and the court may address,” the merits of the defendant’s argument). See also ORS 138.257(4)(a)(B) (“The appellate court shall remand the case to the trial court * * * [i]f the appellate court determines that the trial court, in imposing or failing to impose a sentence in the case, committed an error that requires resentencing.”). For the foregoing reasons, I would give meaning to the trial court’s pronouncement of the “DV package” of special conditions and reject defendant’s contention that the challenged condition was imposed for the first time in the judgment.