Barrett v. Board of Parole
[…] The Supreme Court analyzed that legislative note and its effect on ORS 144.120 (1991), in Engweiler, 350 Or at 623-26. ORS 144.120 sets timelines for initial parole hearings and initial release determinations. In 1991, the legislature added to ORS 144.120(1)(a) the phrase “with the exception of those sentenced for aggravated murder”: “For those prisoners sentenced to a term of imprisonment for life or for 15 years or more, with the exception of those sentenced for aggravated murder or murder, the board shall conduct the parole hearing, and shall set the initial release date, within one year following admission of the prisoner to the institution.” ORS 144.120(1)(a) (emphasis added); Engweiler, 350 Or at 622 (discussing legislative change).