Barrett v. Board of Parole
[…] ORS 144.125(2) - (4). 3 Cite as 322 Or App 751 (2022) 755 With that background in mind, we turn to the question before us, which presents an issue of statutory interpretation. Our goal in construing a statute is to discern the intention of the legislature. State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 171, 206 P3d 1042 (2009); ORS 174.020(1)(a). ORS 144.122 allows the board to grant requests that the defendant’s initial release date be reset to an earlier date and allows the board to adopt rules pertaining to that process. ORS 144.122 provides as follows: “(1)  After the initial parole release date has been set under ORS 144.120 and after a minimum period of time established by the State Board of Parole and PostPrison Supervision under subsection (2)(a) of this section, the prisoner may request that the parole release date be reset to an earlier date. The board may grant the request upon a determination by the board that continued incarceration is cruel and inhumane and that resetting the release date to an earlier date is not incompatible with the best interests of the prisoner and society and that the prisoner: “(a)  Has demonstrated an extended course of conduct indicating outstanding reformation; “(b)  Suffers from a severe medical condition including terminal illness; or “(c)  Is elderly and is permanently incapacitated in such a manner that the prisoner is unable to move from place to place without the assistance of another person. “(2)  The Advisory Commission on Prison Terms and Parole Standards may propose to the board and the board shall adopt rules: “(a)  Establishing minimum periods of time to be served by prisoners before application may be made for a reset of release date under subsection (1) of this section; “(b)  Detailing the criteria set forth under subsection (1) of this section for the resetting of a parole release date; and “(c)  Establishing criteria for parole release plans for prisoners released under this section that, at a minimum, must ensure appropriate supervision and services for the person released.” 756 Barrett v. Board of Parole The rules designate the process described in ORS 144.122 as a “personal review.” OAR 255-040-0005(1).