Barrett v. Board of Parole
[…] Assuredly, the board is free to provide by rule for “a minimum period of time” that must elapse before a prisoner may apply, ORS 144.122(1); however, the board cannot simply prohibit a qualifying prisoner from applying at all. ORS 144.122(4) buttresses that conclusion because it specifically excludes prisoners sentenced to life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole under ORS 163.150. ORS 144.122(4) states, “The provisions of this section do not apply to prisoners sentenced to life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole under ORS 138.052 or 163.150.” As explained above, that sentence is different from a life imprisonment sentence, which entitles a prisoner to murder-review hearings and, consequently, can be converted to a sentence of life imprisonment with the possibility of parole.