Barrett v. Board of Parole
[…] Once the initial parole release date is set, the defendant is entitled to release on that date unless prior to that release date the board finds that one of the proscribed reasons to postpone the prisoner’s release date exists. ORS 144.125(2) - (4); ORS 144.245(1).4   Until the Supreme Court decided Janowski/Fleming, the relationship between ORS 163.105 and the provisions of ORS chapter 144 was not entirely clear. The beginning of ORS 163.105 states, “[n]otwithstanding the provisions of ORS chapter 144” and ORS 144.110(b)(A) states, “[t]he board shall not release a prisoner on parole who has been convicted of murder defined as aggravated murder under the provisions of ORS 163.095, except as provided in ORS 163.105.” In Janowski/Fleming, the Supreme Court clarified when ORS 163.105 controls, interpreting ORS 144.110(b)(A) (1985) and ORS 163.105 (1985) together to only prevent the board from setting an aggravated murder prisoner’s parole release date under ORS 144.120 (1985) until after the board has both