Barrett v. Board of Parole
[…] We do not disagree that, here, “may” is permissive. The statute grants the board discretionary power to grant or deny personal review requests, within the bounds the legislature has set; however, in light of the fact that the statute expressly includes prisoners whose sentences have been converted and initial release dates set, the word “may,” in context, does not give the board the authority to bar requests from any group of prisoners to which the statute otherwise applies. To the extent that any ambiguity exists in the text itself, the context of ORS 144.122 also supports our interpretation of ORS 144.122. Oregon Laws 1989, chapter 790, section 28, compiled as a note after ORS 144.110 (1989), provides: “Sec. 28. The provisions of ORS 144.110, 144.120, 144.122, 144.125, 144.130, 144.135, 144.185, 144.223, 144.245, 144.270 and 144.305 apply only to offenders convicted of a crime committed prior to November 1, 1989, and to offenders convicted of aggravated murder or murder regardless of the date of the crime.” The Supreme Court analyzed that legislative note and its effect on ORS 144.120 (1991), in Engweiler, 350 Or at 623-26. ORS 144.120 sets timelines for initial parole hearings and initial release determinations.