Barrett v. Board of Parole
[…] In response, the board argues that the text of ORS 144.122 gives the board broad discretion under which it can exclude categories of prisoners, including aggravated murderers, from the personal review process. We begin by considering the text of ORS 144.122. As set out above, ORS 144.122(1) states that, after two conditions are met, a “prisoner may request that the parole release date be reset to an earlier date.” The conditions are that (1) “the initial parole release date has been set under ORS 144.120” and (2) “a minimum period of time established by the [board] under subsection (2)(a) of this section” has passed. ORS 144.122(1).