Barrett v. Board of Parole
[…] The jury determines whether there are “sufficient mitigating circumstances” for a life imprisonment sentence rather than life imprisonment without possibility of parole. ORS 163.150(3)(b). If the defendant is sentenced to life imprisonment, then the court will order the defendant to be “confined for a minimum of 30 years without possibility of parole or release to post-prison supervision except as provided in ORS 144.397, and without the possibility of release on Cite as 322 Or App 751 (2022) 753 work release or any form of temporary leave or employment at a forest or work camp.” ORS 163.105(1)(c). “At any time after completion of a minimum period of confinement pursuant to subsection (1)(c),” the defendant may petition the board to hold a “murder-review” hearing to determine if the defendant “is likely to be rehabilitated within a reasonable period of time,” which the defendant has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence. ORS 163.105(2), (2)(a); State v.