State v. Covell
[…] If the supervising officer determines that the offender is in compliance with his or her probation conditions and any applicable supervision case plan, then the supervising officer “shall recommend” and the supervisory authority “shall grant” earned discharge to the offender. OAR 291-2090040(1)(a) - (b) (2017). When the legislature intends for the sentencing court to have a role in deciding a person’s eligibility for sentence reduction programs, it generally provides for that role in express terms. For example, under ORS 137.750: “(1)  When a court sentences a defendant to a term of incarceration upon conviction of a crime, the court shall 3  For present purposes, we limit our discussion to persons on probation. However, as previously discussed, ORS 137.633(1) also applies to persons sentenced “to the legal and physical custody of the supervisory authority under ORS 137.124(2).” The DOC rules also address such persons.