State v. Covell
[…] See Or Laws 2021, ch 450, § 1; Or Laws 2021, ch 581, § 5. For purposes of our analysis, we construe the version of the statute that was in effect at the time of defendant’s sentencing, i.e., the 2017 version, and all references herein are to that version of ORS 137.633. However, because defendant will be resentenced under the amended statute, which went into effect on January 1, 2022, we note that we would reach the same conclusion, as to the specific issue before us, under the current version of the statute.1 ORS 137.633 (2017) provides, in relevant part: “(1)  A person convicted of a felony or a designated drug-related misdemeanor and sentenced to probation or to the legal and physical custody of the supervisory authority under ORS 137.124(2) is eligible for a reduction in the period of probation or local control post-prison supervision for complying with terms of probation or post-prison supervision, including the payment of restitution and participation in recidivism reduction programs. “(2)  The maximum reduction under this section may not exceed 50 percent of the period of probation or local control post-prison supervision imposed. “(3)  A reduction under this section may not be used to shorten the period of probation or local control post-prison supervision to less than six months. “(4)(a)  The Department of Corrections shall adopt rules to carry out the provisions of this section. “(b)  The supervisory authority shall comply with the rules adopted under this section.” Defendant argues that, under ORS 137.633, a person convicted of a felony (as he was) and sentenced to 1   The state implicitly asks us to address the current version of ORS 137.633. Although our actual holding pertains to the 2017 version of the statute, we agree with the state that the 2021