State v. Covell
[…] Defendant made the same argument at sentencing. The state urged the sentencing court to deny defendant eligibility for earned discharge so as to ensure that he serves the full 60 months of probation. On appeal, however, the state has changed its position. The state now agrees with defendant’s construction of ORS 137.633, and it concedes that the sentencing court erred by ordering defendant ineligible for earned discharge.2 That concession is well taken. The text of ORS 137.633(1) is plain. The statute applies to persons who are (1) convicted of a “felony or a designated drug-related misdemeanor,” and (2) sentenced “to probation or to the legal and physical custody of the supervisory authority under ORS 137.124(2).”