State v. Covell
[…] On appeal, however, the state has changed its position. The state now agrees with defendant’s construction of ORS 137.633, and it concedes that the sentencing court erred by ordering defendant ineligible for earned discharge.2 That concession is well taken. The text of ORS 137.633(1) is plain. The statute applies to persons who are (1) convicted of a “felony or a designated drug-related misdemeanor,” and (2) sentenced “to probation or to the legal and physical custody of the supervisory authority under ORS 137.124(2).” ORS 137.633(1); see ORS 137.124(2) (providing that, when a defendant is convicted of a felony and sentenced to 12 months or less of incarceration, the court shall commit the defendant to the legal and physical custody of the “supervisory authority of the county in which the crime of conviction occurred” or, in certain circumstances, to the legal and physical custody of DOC).