State v. Grant
[…] Because “the legislature has precluded review of defendant’s conviction under these circumstances, we must affirm defendant’s conviction.” State v. Merrill, 311 Or App 487, 489, 492 P3d 722, adh’d to as modified on recons, 314 Or App 460, 495 P3d 219 (2021). In his second assignment of error, defendant challenges the judgment continuing his probation on Count 2, converting it from bench probation to formal probation, and imposing a sanction for violating probation. Under ORS 138.035(3), “A defendant may appeal a judgment or order [1] extending a period of probation, [2] imposing a new or modified condition of probation or of sentence suspension, or [3] imposing or executing a sentence upon revocation of probation[.]” Here, it is undisputed that the judgment at issue does not extend defendant’s probation or impose or execute a sentence upon revocation of probation.