State v. Grant
[…] condition does not constitute “imposing a new or modified condition of probation” such that review is available under ORS 138.035(3), because the removal of that condition (and consequential switch to formal probation) did not impose any new or modified condition of probation; it merely removed a previously imposed purported condition of probation.2 (Emphasis added.) We likewise disagree with defendant that the judgment is appealable because converting his probation to formal probation under the supervision of a probation officer “activated” the general conditions of probation contained in ORS 137.540. As provided in ORS 137.540(1), “The court may sentence the defendant to probation subject to the following general conditions unless specifically deleted by the court.” (Emphasis added.) Here, the original judgment sentencing defendant to bench probation did not delete any of the general conditions of probation. Rather, the contrary was true: The original judgment explicitly stated, “Defendant is subject to all general conditions of probation (ORS 137.540).”