Cowles and Flormoe-Cowles
[…] We note that ORCP 62 A is applicable to remedial contempt proceedings through Uniform Trial Court Rule (UTCR) 19.040(1)(a) (“Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure (ORCP) and Oregon Rules of Appellate Procedure (ORAP) apply respectively to original and appellate contempt proceedings for remedial sanctions under ORS 33.055.”). See ORS 33.055(12) (“Proceedings under this section are not subject to the Oregon Rules of Civil Procedure except as provided in subsection (5) of this section or as may be provided in rules adopted under ORS 33.145.”); ORS 33.145 (“The Supreme Court may adopt rules to carry out the purposes of ORS 33.015 to 33.155.”). 744 Cowles and Flormoe-Cowles a determination of remedial contempt must be supported by a specific finding of willfulness.