Cowles and Flormoe-Cowles
[…] The trial court’s judgment states, simply, that “[father] is in contempt of court.” Father asserts in his first assignment that the judgment is defective, because the trial court failed to make an explicit finding that father acted “willfully.” See Southworth and Southworth, 113 Or App 607, 610, 835 P2d 122 (1991), rev den, 314 Or 574 (1992) (holding that a contempt judgment must be supported by “specific   In a subsequent judgment of November 2021, father has been held to be in willful contempt of both the 2017 supplemental judgment and the November 24, 2020, supplemental judgment. 2   ORS 33.015(2) provides, in part: 1 “ ‘Contempt of court’ means the following acts, done willfully: “* * * * * “(b)  Disobedience of, resistance to or obstruction of the court’s authority, process, orders or judgments.” Cite as 322 Or App 741 (2022) 743 findings,” including a finding that the violation of the court’s order was “willful”). Mother responds that the assignment of error is not preserved, because father failed to advise the trial court that it was required to make a specific finding of willfulness.