State v. A. B. K.
[…] 426.005(1)(f) and civil commitment under ORS 426.130. The legislature, of course, could broaden the civil commitment framework if it determines that, as a matter of policy, a diagnosis that is listed in the DSM-5, such as autism spectrum disorder, should automatically qualify as a mental disorder for purposes of civil commitments under ORS 426.130. In our view, however, the context provided by related statutes leads us to conclude that the legislature did not intend to include developmental disorders such as autism spectrum disorder as mental disorders for purposes of civil commitment under ORS 426.130. See ORS 174.010 (providing that “the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is, in terms or in substance, contained [in a statute], not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted”). Having concluded that autism spectrum disorder is not, as a matter of law, a “mental disorder” for purposes of ORS 426.005(1)(f) and ORS 426.130, we turn to whether there was sufficient evidence in the record to support the trial court’s finding that appellant was a person with mental illness.