State v. A. B. K.
[…] A. B. K. treats persons with developmental and intellectual disabilities similarly, and the chapter provides for a wide range of rights and services for persons with developmental and intellectual disabilities and establishes the Oregon Human Rights Commission, the purpose of which “is to safeguard the dignity and basic human rights of individuals who have an intellectual or developmental disability.” ORS 427.401 (establishing the Oregon Human Rights Commission). See, e.g., ORS 427.107 (enumerating rights of persons receiving developmental disability services); ORS 427.107(b) (“ ‘Person’ means an individual who has an intellectual or developmental disability as defined in ORS 427.005 and receives services from a program or facility.”); ORS 427.007 (“Individuals with intellectual and other developmental disabilities and society as a whole benefit when the individuals exercise choice and self-determination[.]”); ORS 427.121 (addressing right of an adult with intellectual or developmental disabilities to choose community living setting).