State v. A. B. K.
[…] “(b)  The term ‘mental illness’ does not include an abnormality manifested solely by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct. The term ‘mental illness’ does not include a disorder constituting solely a personality disorder and excludes a diagnosis of an intellectual disability or developmental disability as defined in ORS 427.005.” 3   ORS 427.290 provides, in part: “After hearing all of the evidence, and reviewing the findings of the investigation and other examiners, the court shall determine whether the person has an intellectual disability and because of the intellectual disability is either dangerous to self or others or is unable to provide for the personal needs of the person and is not receiving care as is necessary for the health, safety or habilitation of the person. * * * If in the opinion of the court the person has, by clear and convincing evidence, an intellectual disability and is in need of commitment for residential care, treatment and training, the court may order as follows: Cite as 323 Or App 246 (2022) 253 the presence of the provision in ORS chapter 427 specifically providing for the commitment of persons with intellectual disabilities further supported “the legislature’s intention to not treat a person with an intellectual disability as a person with a mental