State v. A. B. K.
[…] The commitment shall be for a period not to exceed one year with provisions for continuing commitment pursuant to ORS 427.235 to 427.290.” 4   ORS 427.005 provides, in part: “(4)  ‘Developmental disability’ means autism, cerebral palsy, epilepsy or other condition diagnosed by a qualified professional that: “(a)  Originates before an individual is 22 years of age and is expected to continue indefinitely; “(b)  Results in a significant impairment in adaptive behavior as measured by a qualified professional; 254 State v.