Johnson and Henderson Partnership v. Henderson
[…] A factfinder on de novo review or a jury at trial might disregard evidence if it found it purely self-serving and otherwise not credible. See Wirth, 234 Or App at 765 (stating that “it is the role of the jury to determine whether that evidence is credible”). However, that type of credibility determination is inappropriate in our review of the trial court’s ruling on defendants’ summary judgment motion. Cite as 321 Or App 134 (2022) 143 as “an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit.” ORS 67.005(7). A partnership can be formed without the persons involved having the intent to do so. ORS 67.055(1). “Factors indicating that persons have created a partnership include: “(A)  Their receipt of or right to receive a share of profits of the business; “(B)  Their expression of an intent to be partners in the business; “(C)  Their participation or right to participate in control of the business; “(D)  Their sharing or agreeing to share losses of the business or liability for claims by third parties against the business; and “(E)  Their contributing or agreeing to contribute money or property to the business.” ORS 67.055(4)(a). None of the factors listed above are required to establish the existence of a partnership, nor are they exclusive. See ORS 67.055(e) (“An agreement to share losses by the owners of a business is not necessary to create a partnership.”); Wirth, 234 Or App at 759 (noting that ORS 67.055(4)(a) codifies a nonexclusive list of factors indicating the existence of a partnership).