Johnson and Henderson Partnership v. Henderson
[…] Wirth, 234 Or App at 761 (emphasis in original). We turn to our consideration of the summary judgment record as applied to the relevant and nonexclusive partnership factors. A.  Sharing of Profits (ORS 67.055(4)(a)(A)) Though no single factor in ORS 67.055(4)(a) proves the existence of a partnership, a sharing of profits is one of the strongest indicators of a partnership. See Wirth, 234 Or App at 760 (stating that “it can be inferred that receiving a share of profits is the most important” of the five statutory partnership factors). As relevant here, ORS 67.055(4)(d) provides that “[i]t is a rebuttable presumption that a person who receives a share of the profits of a business is a partner in the business, unless the profits were received in payment of: “(A)  A debt by installments or otherwise; “(B)  Wages or other compensation to an employee or independent contractor[.]” Johnson’s declaration stated that, when defendants approached plaintiff in 2011, the parties agreed to be co-owners of a business that would purchase a vacant lot and build a rental property to create and share profits.