Hill v. Gold
[…] Indeed, plaintiffs and defendants cite Columbia Management Co. v. Wyss, 94 Or App 195, 765 P2d 207 (1988), rev den, 307   Although plaintiffs argue that “neither [a minority discount nor a marketability discount] was appropriate on these facts,” the scope of our review is limited to determining whether the marketability discount was lawful because, as defendants correctly point out, Gilbert did not discount their shares for minority control. 7   We acknowledge that ORS 60.551(4) defines “[f]air value, with respect to a dissenter’s shares” as “the value of the shares immediately before the effectuation of the corporate action to which the dissenter objects, excluding any appreciation or depreciation in anticipation of the corporate action unless exclusion would be inequitable.” Columbia Management Co. v. Wyss, 94 Or App 195, 765 P2d 207 (1988), rev den, 307 Or 571 (1989) is nevertheless relevant because it addresses the substantive meaning of “fair value” rather than the point in time statutorily fixed for the assessment of that value. 6 334 Hill v.