State v. Spontini
[…] Before James, Presiding Judge, and Egan, Judge, and Kamins, Judge. PER CURIAM Affirmed. 216 State v. Spontini PER CURIAM Defendant appeals from judgments of convictions, in two consolidated cases, for a variety of crimes involving a three-month property-crime spree. On appeal, defendant only challenges the supplemental judgment imposing restitution related to the unauthorized use of a motor vehicle and possession of a stolen motor vehicle, specifically, a motor home. We affirm. ORS 137.106(1)(a) authorizes a trial court to impose restitution and provides: “When a person is convicted of a crime * * * that has resulted in economic damages, the district attorney shall investigate and present to the court, at the time of sentencing or within 90 days after entry of the judgment, evidence of the nature and amount of the damages. * * * If the court finds from the evidence presented that a victim suffered economic damages, in addition to any other sanction it may impose, the court shall enter a judgment or supplemental judgment requiring that the defendant pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim’s economic damages as determined by the court.” Pursuant to ORS 137.106(1), there are three prerequisites to the imposition of criminal restitution: (1) criminal activities, (2) pecuniary damages, and (3) a “causal relationship between the two.” State v. Edson, 329 Or 127, 132, 985 P2d 1253 (1999).