Deschutes County v. Leak
[…] SAIF, 269 Or App 578, 582, 346 P3d 530 (2015) (explaining that deference to an agency’s plausible interpretation of its own rules includes “an interpretation made in the course of applying the rule, if that interpretation is not inconsistent with the wording of the rule, its context, or any other source of law”). Thus, the first issue that we address is whether, as the ALJ reasoned, the ARU’s order provided a plausible interpretation of OAR 436-0350400 that was entitled to deference or, as the board reasoned, the ARU merely interpreted the evidence. We begin our analysis with ORS 656.214(1)(c), which provides that a worker’s permanent partial disability is “[p]ermanent impairment resulting from the compensable industrial injury or occupational disease.” ORS 656.214(1)(a), in turn, defines “impairment” to mean “the loss of use or function of a body part or system due to the compensable industrial injury.” Thus, the determination of permanent partial disability requires a determination of a worker’s permanent impairment as a result of the injury or occupational disease, which, in this case, is PTSD, a mental illness.