Deschutes County v. Leak
[…] “(B) Depressive symptoms: Last for several weeks. There are disturbances in eating and sleeping patterns, loss of interest in usual activities, and moderate retardation of physical activity. There may be thoughts of suicide. Self-care activities and personal hygiene remain good.” Cite as 322 Or App 396 (2022) 399 before going on administrative leave, his symptoms would likely return to the Class 2 level.2 The ARU explained that an evaluation of a claimant’s impairment is limited to consideration of symptoms that the claimant is experiencing at the time of claim closure, see ORS 656.283(6) (“Evaluation of the worker’s disability by the Administrative Law Judge shall be as of the date of issuance of the reconsideration order pursuant to ORS 656.268.”), and that, in determining claimant’s impairment, it could not consider impairment that Thibert opined claimant would likely experience if claimant returned to a patrol job.