State v. Davis
[…] State v. Cartwright, 336 Or 408, 41920, 85 P3d 305 (2004) (applying that standard for statutory arguments under ORS 136.567 and ORS 136.580). A defendant’s entitlement to issue subpoenas for documents and testimony is provided by ORS 136.567 and ORS 136.580.1 There is no statutory provision that authorizes a motion to quash a subpoena in a criminal case. Cartwright, 336 Or at 417. Accordingly, the ability to rule on motions to quash stems from a court’s inherent authority, but that authority “cannot permit trial courts to violate a   ORS 136.567(1) provides: “A defendant in a criminal action is entitled, at the expense of the state or city, to have subpoenas issued for not to exceed 10 witnesses within the state. A defendant is entitled, at the expense of the defendant, to have subpoenas issued for any number of additional witnesses without an order of the court. The defendant is responsible for the costs of serving the subpoenas and for the costs, as provided in ORS 136.602, of witness per diem and mileage and for expenses allowed under ORS 136.603.” ORS 136.580(1) provides: “If books, papers or documents are required, a direction to the following effect shall be added to the form provided in ORS 136.575: ‘And you are required, also, to bring with you the following: (describing intelligibly the books, papers or documents required).’ ” 1 Cite