State v. Davis
[…] A defendant is entitled, at the expense of the defendant, to have subpoenas issued for any number of additional witnesses without an order of the court. The defendant is responsible for the costs of serving the subpoenas and for the costs, as provided in ORS 136.602, of witness per diem and mileage and for expenses allowed under ORS 136.603.” ORS 136.580(1) provides: “If books, papers or documents are required, a direction to the following effect shall be added to the form provided in ORS 136.575: ‘And you are required, also, to bring with you the following: (describing intelligibly the books, papers or documents required).’ ” 1 Cite as 317 Or App 794 (2022) 797 criminal defendant’s broad right under the subpoena statutes to compel witnesses to attend his or her trial (and to bring along any books, papers or documents that the defendant has identified in the subpoena).” Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).