Harmon v. Oregon Medical Board
[…] The parties agree that OMB’s proposed order was not a “final order” under the Administrative Procedures Act (APA) and therefore was not subject to judicial review by the Court of Appeals under ORS 183.482 (providing for judicial review of contested cases) or by the circuit court under ORS 183.484 (providing for judicial review of orders other than orders in a contested case). See ORS 183.310(6)(b) (defining “final order” as “final agency action expressed in writing”). Plaintiff’s complaint alleged as a first “claim” that she was entitled to a restraining order and injunctive relief under ORS 183.480(3), which provides: “No action or suit shall be maintained as to the validity of any agency order except a final order as provided in this section and ORS 183.482, 183.484, 183.490 and 183.500 or except upon showing that the agency is proceeding without probable cause, or that the party will suffer substantial and irreparable harm if interlocutory relief is not granted.” (Emphasis added.) Plaintiff contended that she was entitled to relief under the emphasized text of ORS 183.480(3), because the OMB was proceeding without probable cause, and because the OMB’s proposed action would cause her to suffer substantial and irreparable harm.1 The trial court granted plaintiff a temporary injunction and set the matter for hearing.   ORS 183.480 provides in its entirety: “(1) Except as provided in ORS 183.417(3)(b), any person adversely affected or aggrieved by an order or any party to an agency proceeding is entitled to judicial review of a final order, whether such order is affirmative or negative in form. A petition for rehearing or reconsideration need not be filed as a condition of judicial review unless specifically otherwise provided by statute or agency rule. “(2)  Judicial review of final orders of agencies shall be solely as provided by ORS 183.482, 183.484, 183.490 and 183.500. “(3)  No action or suit shall be maintained as to the validity of any agency order except a final order as provided in this section and ORS 183.482, 183.484, 183.490 and 183.500 or except upon showing that the agency is proceeding without probable cause, or that the party will suffer substantial and irreparable harm if interlocutory relief is not granted. “(4)  Judicial review of orders issued pursuant to ORS 813.410 shall be as provided by ORS 813.410.” 1 492 Harmon v.