Harmon v. Oregon Medical Board
[…] The court then issued an order permanently enjoining the OMB from issuing an emergency order of suspension pursuant to the proposed order. Plaintiff then amended her complaint to add a claim for declaratory judgment, seeking termination of a July 2017 stipulated order of the OMB. The matter went to trial. Under the same rationale that pertained to the preliminary injunction hearing, the court closed the trial to the public. The court also issued a written order sealing the record of that trial as well as the hearing on the preliminary injunction. 2   ORS 676.165 is an exemption from disclosure under the public records laws, ORS 192.001 to ORS 192.990, and provides, in part: “(1)  When a health professional regulatory board receives a complaint by any person against a licensee, applicant or other person alleged to be practicing in violation of law, the board shall assign one or more persons to act as investigator of the complaint. “* * * * * “(5)  Investigatory information obtained by an investigator and the report issued by the investigator shall be exempt from public disclosure.” 3  ORS 676.175(1) provides: “A health professional regulatory board shall keep confidential and not disclose to the public any information