Harmon v. Oregon Medical Board
[…] Plaintiff’s assignment of error challenges the scope of the trial court’s orders sealing all records, which are not limited to information obtained by the OMB as part of its investigation of plaintiff. We review the court’s rulings for an abuse of discretion. See Doe v. Corp. of Presiding Bishop, 352 Or 77, 101, 280 P3d 377 (2012) (reviewing for abuse of discretion trial court’s ruling redacting trial exhibits subject to protective order in face of Article I, section 10, challenge). There is no explicit statutory authority authorizing a court to seal records protected from disclosure by ORS 676.175, but the authority is implicit. Under ORS 676.175(1), the OMB is required to keep confidential and not disclose to the public “any information obtained by the board as part of an investigation of a licensee or applicant, including complaints concerning licensee or applicant conduct and information permitting the identification of complainants, licensees or applicants[.]” Thus, we conclude that ORS 676.175(1) provides a source of authority for the sealing of records protected by ORS 676.175(1). But the parties do not cite any other statutory authority that would authorize the sealing of records like these. See Dept. of Human Services v.