Brown v. GlaxoSmithKline, LLC
[…] On appeal, plaintiffs raise a single assignment of error challenging the trial court’s summary judgment ruling. Plaintiffs contend that nothing in the text or context of ORS 30.920 indicates that a hospital that sells pharmaceuticals from its in-house pharmacy is exempt from strict product liability. Providence asks this court to affirm the judgment dismissing plaintiffs’ strict liability claim and reprises the arguments that it made before the trial court in support of its summary judgment motion. LEGAL BACKGROUND Before we begin the task of construing the disputed terms of ORS 30.920, we begin with a brief overview of Oregon’s product liability statutory framework generally and of strict product liability in particular. as: ORS 30.900 defines a “product liability civil action” “[A] civil action brought against a manufacturer, distributor, seller or lessor of a product for damages for personal injury, death or property damage arising out of: “(1)  Any design, inspection, testing, manufacturing or other defect in a product; “(2)  Any failure to warn regarding a product; or “(3)  Any failure to properly instruct in the use of a product.”