Brown v. GlaxoSmithKline, LLC
[…] Id. at 1565. Thus, under the ordinary meaning of those terms, a seller is “engaged in the business of selling” a product if the seller carries on commercial activity composed in part of the act of selling the product, viz., transferring ownership of the product to 224 Brown v. GlaxoSmithKline, LLC another in exchange for valuable consideration.3 Contrary to defendant’s argument before the trial court and on appeal, nothing in the text of ORS 30.920 indicates that the seller must be solely or primarily in the business of selling the product.4 ORS 30.920(3) expresses a “legislative mandate” to “construe the substantive formulas codified in subsections (1) and (2) ‘in accordance with the Restatement (Second) of Torts sec. 402A, Comments a to m (1965).’ ” McCathern, 332 Or at 75. Comment f specifically addresses the “business of selling,” and it is consistent with the ordinary meaning of that phrase that we have identified.