Brown v. GlaxoSmithKline, LLC
[…] A “product liability civil action” defined in ORS 30.900 “embraces all theories a plaintiff can claim in an action based on a product defect,” including negligence and strict liability claims. Kambury v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., 185 Or App 635, 639, 60 P3d 1103 (2003). The statutory framework governing product liability civil actions consists of an exception for certain products provided by physicians (ORS 30.902), general and specific limitations on the time to commence an action (ORS 30.905, ORS 30.907, ORS 30.908, and ORS 30.928), an evidentiary presumption (ORS 30.910), defenses (ORS 30.915), a cause of action for strict product 220 Brown v. GlaxoSmithKline, LLC liability (ORS 30.920), and recoverable punitive damages (ORS 30.925 and ORS 30.927). ORS 30.920 sets out the elements of a strict product liability claim: “(1)  One who sells or leases any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to the property of the user or consumer is subject to liability for physical harm or damage to property caused by that condition, if: “(a)  The seller or lessor is engaged in the business of selling or leasing such a product; and “(b)  The product is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it is sold or leased.