State v. Hilding
[…] Hilding element—physical injury—in the crime of second-degree assault carries, at a minimum, a culpable mental state of criminal negligence. 369 Or at 321-22. The court further held that a court errs when it fails to instruct the jury that a defendant must act with a culpable mental state as to the element of causing physical injury. Id. at 322; see also State v. McKinney/Shiffer, 369 Or 325, 505 P3d 946 (2022). The same reasoning applies to the result element—serious physical injury—of first-degree assault as charged in this case. See ORS 163.185(1)(b) (“A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if the person * * * [i]ntentionally or knowingly causes serious physical injury to a child under six years of age.”). Here, defendant requested a jury instruction that applied a culpable mental state of criminal negligence to the injury element of first-degree assault. Based on Owen, defendant was entitled to have the court deliver the requested instruction and the court erred in not doing that. See State v.