State v. Brandes
[…] Boyll transported defendant to the police station.2 At the station, Boyll read defendant his “implied consent” under the implied consent laws3 and then, at defendant’s   It is unclear from the motion-to-suppress hearing transcript whether Boyll read defendant his Miranda rights at the scene or at the police station. 3   We understand Boyll’s testimony that he read defendant his “implied consent” to refer to the statutory rights and consequences of which officers are required to inform defendants under the implied consent laws before a breath test may be administered. See ORS 813.100 (providing that “[b]efore [a chemical test of a person’s breath or blood for alcohol content] is administered the person requested to take the test shall be informed of consequences and rights as described under ORS 813.130”); ORS 813.130 (setting forth the “information about rights and consequences for purposes of ORS 813.100 and 813.410”). However, Boyll did not provide any testimony to explain the required statutory information or describe the specific information that he provided to defendant.